Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
Scion xB
Scion’s second-generation xB shares Toyota’s 2AZ-FE engine with the Camry, Camry Solara, Corolla, Matrix and the Scion tC.

4- & 5-cylinder engines Top 10
Two of the top-sellling engines, one from Toyota and one from Volkswagen, account for nearly half a million units per year each.

4 Cylinder Vehicles Top 20 Mods
Top products purchased address daily driving, comfort and mild performance upgrades.

4-Cylinder Vehicles Top 20 First Mods
Cold air intakes reign supreme for the bang-for-the-buck market of small displacement engines.

Six of the top 10 best-selling engines are four- or five-cylinder engines. According to Ward's Auto, these engines are included not just in some of the top-selling vehicles in North America, but are also spread across models without many significant changes.

In economics, the economies of scale depict this scenario as essentially profitable since the average costs to produce these non-unique items are reduced as their volume increase. This is tantamount to the “bulk buy” phenomenon for purchasing, and commonly used in many forms of mass production and vehicle manufacturing.

For specialty-equipment manufacturers, this level of consistency over a wide range of products helps reduce costs downstream as well.

For 4- and 5-cylinder vehicles, the most numerous engines come from Asian and German manufacturers, many of which are relatively unchanged between models. There are always variations, but the foundations are highly related.

Honda’s K-series engines, for example, have been used in models ranging from the Honda Civic to the Element as 2.0-liter through 2.4-liter iterations. The architecture and characteristics come in a multitude of varieties but their similarities often allow for engine modifications to be shared within the engine-family.

Lumped together, the primary units used in Toyota, Volkswagen, Honda and Nissan vehicles were available in over 2.6 million vehicles in 2008 and many have been carried over for 2009. Domestic engines from General Motors, Ford and Chrysler do make the top 10 in units and accounted for about 600,000 units in 2008.

Both the GM 2.4-liter and Chrysler 2.4-liter engines were crammed into the engine bays of half-a-dozen models each.

It is not always just about engine modifications, though. SEMA market research collects enthusiast data for vehicle modifications and always builds in a provision for engine-size classifications. From the annual surveys of 3,000 or more enthusiasts, the most common and first modifications purchased help underscore the primary motivations for those within the hobby.

The most common upgrades were performance tires (54.93%) and 15 of the top 20 products purchased were not directly related to engine modifications. Perhaps the initial purchase of a small-displacement vehicle lends itself to approaching vehicle customization differently than the V8 crowd. It also speaks towards the overall perspective of vehicle ownership, regular use (“daily drivers”) and affordability.

Many of the most common items purchased by this crowd address vehicle handing and comfort: polish/wax, suspension, lighting, mobile electronics and brakes. — SEMA Research & Information Center

Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
Scion xB
Scion’s second-generation xB shares Toyota’s 2AZ-FE engine with the Camry, Camry Solara, Corolla, Matrix and the Scion tC.

4- & 5-cylinder engines Top 10
Two of the top-sellling engines, one from Toyota and one from Volkswagen, account for nearly half a million units per year each.

4 Cylinder Vehicles Top 20 Mods
Top products purchased address daily driving, comfort and mild performance upgrades.

4-Cylinder Vehicles Top 20 First Mods
Cold air intakes reign supreme for the bang-for-the-buck market of small displacement engines.

Six of the top 10 best-selling engines are four- or five-cylinder engines. According to Ward's Auto, these engines are included not just in some of the top-selling vehicles in North America, but are also spread across models without many significant changes.

In economics, the economies of scale depict this scenario as essentially profitable since the average costs to produce these non-unique items are reduced as their volume increase. This is tantamount to the “bulk buy” phenomenon for purchasing, and commonly used in many forms of mass production and vehicle manufacturing.

For specialty-equipment manufacturers, this level of consistency over a wide range of products helps reduce costs downstream as well.

For 4- and 5-cylinder vehicles, the most numerous engines come from Asian and German manufacturers, many of which are relatively unchanged between models. There are always variations, but the foundations are highly related.

Honda’s K-series engines, for example, have been used in models ranging from the Honda Civic to the Element as 2.0-liter through 2.4-liter iterations. The architecture and characteristics come in a multitude of varieties but their similarities often allow for engine modifications to be shared within the engine-family.

Lumped together, the primary units used in Toyota, Volkswagen, Honda and Nissan vehicles were available in over 2.6 million vehicles in 2008 and many have been carried over for 2009. Domestic engines from General Motors, Ford and Chrysler do make the top 10 in units and accounted for about 600,000 units in 2008.

Both the GM 2.4-liter and Chrysler 2.4-liter engines were crammed into the engine bays of half-a-dozen models each.

It is not always just about engine modifications, though. SEMA market research collects enthusiast data for vehicle modifications and always builds in a provision for engine-size classifications. From the annual surveys of 3,000 or more enthusiasts, the most common and first modifications purchased help underscore the primary motivations for those within the hobby.

The most common upgrades were performance tires (54.93%) and 15 of the top 20 products purchased were not directly related to engine modifications. Perhaps the initial purchase of a small-displacement vehicle lends itself to approaching vehicle customization differently than the V8 crowd. It also speaks towards the overall perspective of vehicle ownership, regular use (“daily drivers”) and affordability.

Many of the most common items purchased by this crowd address vehicle handing and comfort: polish/wax, suspension, lighting, mobile electronics and brakes. — SEMA Research & Information Center

Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
Scion xB
Scion’s second-generation xB shares Toyota’s 2AZ-FE engine with the Camry, Camry Solara, Corolla, Matrix and the Scion tC.

4- & 5-cylinder engines Top 10
Two of the top-sellling engines, one from Toyota and one from Volkswagen, account for nearly half a million units per year each.

4 Cylinder Vehicles Top 20 Mods
Top products purchased address daily driving, comfort and mild performance upgrades.

4-Cylinder Vehicles Top 20 First Mods
Cold air intakes reign supreme for the bang-for-the-buck market of small displacement engines.

Six of the top 10 best-selling engines are four- or five-cylinder engines. According to Ward's Auto, these engines are included not just in some of the top-selling vehicles in North America, but are also spread across models without many significant changes.

In economics, the economies of scale depict this scenario as essentially profitable since the average costs to produce these non-unique items are reduced as their volume increase. This is tantamount to the “bulk buy” phenomenon for purchasing, and commonly used in many forms of mass production and vehicle manufacturing.

For specialty-equipment manufacturers, this level of consistency over a wide range of products helps reduce costs downstream as well.

For 4- and 5-cylinder vehicles, the most numerous engines come from Asian and German manufacturers, many of which are relatively unchanged between models. There are always variations, but the foundations are highly related.

Honda’s K-series engines, for example, have been used in models ranging from the Honda Civic to the Element as 2.0-liter through 2.4-liter iterations. The architecture and characteristics come in a multitude of varieties but their similarities often allow for engine modifications to be shared within the engine-family.

Lumped together, the primary units used in Toyota, Volkswagen, Honda and Nissan vehicles were available in over 2.6 million vehicles in 2008 and many have been carried over for 2009. Domestic engines from General Motors, Ford and Chrysler do make the top 10 in units and accounted for about 600,000 units in 2008.

Both the GM 2.4-liter and Chrysler 2.4-liter engines were crammed into the engine bays of half-a-dozen models each.

It is not always just about engine modifications, though. SEMA market research collects enthusiast data for vehicle modifications and always builds in a provision for engine-size classifications. From the annual surveys of 3,000 or more enthusiasts, the most common and first modifications purchased help underscore the primary motivations for those within the hobby.

The most common upgrades were performance tires (54.93%) and 15 of the top 20 products purchased were not directly related to engine modifications. Perhaps the initial purchase of a small-displacement vehicle lends itself to approaching vehicle customization differently than the V8 crowd. It also speaks towards the overall perspective of vehicle ownership, regular use (“daily drivers”) and affordability.

Many of the most common items purchased by this crowd address vehicle handing and comfort: polish/wax, suspension, lighting, mobile electronics and brakes. — SEMA Research & Information Center

Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
Primary Use of Truck
Fullsize pickups are most often used as personal vehicles, but a significant percentage of consumers surveyed use their truck for both personal- and business-related activities.

Average amount spent on accessories
Depending on fullsize pickup truck driven, owners spent about $800 to nearly $6,000 on accessories for their truck.

Top 10 Accessories Planned Fullsize Trucks
Heavy-duty trailer hitches and running boards were among the top accessories purchased in both 2008 and 2006.

Despite a 24% drop in new fullsize pickup truck sales in May compared to last year, areas of opportunity still exist within this market still popular among automotive enthusiasts. To help pinpoint market hot spots, SEMA provides its members with several resources as part of their overall SEMA membership package, including market research reports designed to help decision-making processes, which are especially crucial during tough economic times.

One report, the 2008 Light Truck Report, offers readers vehicle sales statistics, consumer buyer behavior and much more. A short excerpt of the report follows:

An important component of the pickup truck owner survey* was the inclusion of data collection involving 42 different accessories. The list includes tonneau covers, running boards, wheels and navigation systems, to name a few.

Respondents were asked which purchases they have already made as well as which, if any, purchases they plan to make in the future to further accessorize their pickups. On average, fullsize-pickup owners have spent $1,831 on accessories. Cadillac Escalade EXT owners have spent the most, averaging $5,814, while Dodge Ram owners have spent the least ($819).

According to the survey results, the mean age for fullsize-pickup owners is 49. The majority, 53%, of fullsize-truck owners have an annual household income of $50,000 to $100,000. And more than 60% of respondents have some college education or are college graduates.

Midsize pickup-truck owners tend to spend less on accessories. The survey respondents spent $835 on average for aftermarket accessories. Midsize pickup truck-owners therefore spend about 54% less than fullsize pickup-truck owners.

Honda Ridgeline owners spend more on accessories, with an average purchase amount of $1,441. Ford Ranger owners spend an average of $565, landing them at the bottom of the list as far as amount purchased.

The survey results indicate that the mean age of midsize-pickup owners is 52. Forty-seven percent of midsize pickup-truck owners have an annual income between $50,000 and $100,000. About 66% of the owners have had some college education or are college graduates.

Fullsize-Pickup Market
There were nine different fullsize-pickup models included in the 2008 Foresight study. The owners were asked about the primary use of the vehicle. Seventy-two percent of those asked indicated the truck was primarily for personal use. Only 4% of the pickup owners indicated their vehicle was primarily used for business.

The average amount already spent on accessories by fullsize-pickup owners is $1,831. This is up 25% from $1,461 in 2006. Cadillac Escalade EXT owners have, on average, spent more on accessories. In fact, Escalade EXT owners spent more than twice as much on accessories than Chevy Avalanche owners and seven times as much as Dodge Ram owners.

The top accessories purchased or planned for purchase by fullsize-pickup owners do not include any performance products. The top accessory overall is the heavy-duty trailer hitch.

Compared to 2006, the percentage of owners who have installed or who plan to install one of these increased eight percentage points. The following table lists the top 10 accessories for 2008, including their 2006 survey percentages.

The full version on the 2008 Light Truck Report can now be downloaded here
.

Non-SEMA members with questions about purchasing this report can contact Shirley Presecan at research@sema.org. — SEMA Research & Information Center

*A description of the survey is provided in an earlier section of this report: This survey focused on eight midsize- and nine fullsize-pickup models. The sample sizes chosen for each model were based on vehicle sales. Data from more than 1,600 respondents is included. The survey itself was conducted between February 21 and April 21, 2008. To qualify, respondents were required to be current owners or lessees and principal drivers of 2007 and 2008 model-year pickups. The respondents were screened to eliminate automobile-related employment.

Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
Primary Use of Truck
Fullsize pickups are most often used as personal vehicles, but a significant percentage of consumers surveyed use their truck for both personal- and business-related activities.

Average amount spent on accessories
Depending on fullsize pickup truck driven, owners spent about $800 to nearly $6,000 on accessories for their truck.

Top 10 Accessories Planned Fullsize Trucks
Heavy-duty trailer hitches and running boards were among the top accessories purchased in both 2008 and 2006.

Despite a 24% drop in new fullsize pickup truck sales in May compared to last year, areas of opportunity still exist within this market still popular among automotive enthusiasts. To help pinpoint market hot spots, SEMA provides its members with several resources as part of their overall SEMA membership package, including market research reports designed to help decision-making processes, which are especially crucial during tough economic times.

One report, the 2008 Light Truck Report, offers readers vehicle sales statistics, consumer buyer behavior and much more. A short excerpt of the report follows:

An important component of the pickup truck owner survey* was the inclusion of data collection involving 42 different accessories. The list includes tonneau covers, running boards, wheels and navigation systems, to name a few.

Respondents were asked which purchases they have already made as well as which, if any, purchases they plan to make in the future to further accessorize their pickups. On average, fullsize-pickup owners have spent $1,831 on accessories. Cadillac Escalade EXT owners have spent the most, averaging $5,814, while Dodge Ram owners have spent the least ($819).

According to the survey results, the mean age for fullsize-pickup owners is 49. The majority, 53%, of fullsize-truck owners have an annual household income of $50,000 to $100,000. And more than 60% of respondents have some college education or are college graduates.

Midsize pickup-truck owners tend to spend less on accessories. The survey respondents spent $835 on average for aftermarket accessories. Midsize pickup truck-owners therefore spend about 54% less than fullsize pickup-truck owners.

Honda Ridgeline owners spend more on accessories, with an average purchase amount of $1,441. Ford Ranger owners spend an average of $565, landing them at the bottom of the list as far as amount purchased.

The survey results indicate that the mean age of midsize-pickup owners is 52. Forty-seven percent of midsize pickup-truck owners have an annual income between $50,000 and $100,000. About 66% of the owners have had some college education or are college graduates.

Fullsize-Pickup Market
There were nine different fullsize-pickup models included in the 2008 Foresight study. The owners were asked about the primary use of the vehicle. Seventy-two percent of those asked indicated the truck was primarily for personal use. Only 4% of the pickup owners indicated their vehicle was primarily used for business.

The average amount already spent on accessories by fullsize-pickup owners is $1,831. This is up 25% from $1,461 in 2006. Cadillac Escalade EXT owners have, on average, spent more on accessories. In fact, Escalade EXT owners spent more than twice as much on accessories than Chevy Avalanche owners and seven times as much as Dodge Ram owners.

The top accessories purchased or planned for purchase by fullsize-pickup owners do not include any performance products. The top accessory overall is the heavy-duty trailer hitch.

Compared to 2006, the percentage of owners who have installed or who plan to install one of these increased eight percentage points. The following table lists the top 10 accessories for 2008, including their 2006 survey percentages.

The full version on the 2008 Light Truck Report can now be downloaded here
.

Non-SEMA members with questions about purchasing this report can contact Shirley Presecan at research@sema.org. — SEMA Research & Information Center

*A description of the survey is provided in an earlier section of this report: This survey focused on eight midsize- and nine fullsize-pickup models. The sample sizes chosen for each model were based on vehicle sales. Data from more than 1,600 respondents is included. The survey itself was conducted between February 21 and April 21, 2008. To qualify, respondents were required to be current owners or lessees and principal drivers of 2007 and 2008 model-year pickups. The respondents were screened to eliminate automobile-related employment.

Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
Primary Use of Truck
Fullsize pickups are most often used as personal vehicles, but a significant percentage of consumers surveyed use their truck for both personal- and business-related activities.

Average amount spent on accessories
Depending on fullsize pickup truck driven, owners spent about $800 to nearly $6,000 on accessories for their truck.

Top 10 Accessories Planned Fullsize Trucks
Heavy-duty trailer hitches and running boards were among the top accessories purchased in both 2008 and 2006.

Despite a 24% drop in new fullsize pickup truck sales in May compared to last year, areas of opportunity still exist within this market still popular among automotive enthusiasts. To help pinpoint market hot spots, SEMA provides its members with several resources as part of their overall SEMA membership package, including market research reports designed to help decision-making processes, which are especially crucial during tough economic times.

One report, the 2008 Light Truck Report, offers readers vehicle sales statistics, consumer buyer behavior and much more. A short excerpt of the report follows:

An important component of the pickup truck owner survey* was the inclusion of data collection involving 42 different accessories. The list includes tonneau covers, running boards, wheels and navigation systems, to name a few.

Respondents were asked which purchases they have already made as well as which, if any, purchases they plan to make in the future to further accessorize their pickups. On average, fullsize-pickup owners have spent $1,831 on accessories. Cadillac Escalade EXT owners have spent the most, averaging $5,814, while Dodge Ram owners have spent the least ($819).

According to the survey results, the mean age for fullsize-pickup owners is 49. The majority, 53%, of fullsize-truck owners have an annual household income of $50,000 to $100,000. And more than 60% of respondents have some college education or are college graduates.

Midsize pickup-truck owners tend to spend less on accessories. The survey respondents spent $835 on average for aftermarket accessories. Midsize pickup truck-owners therefore spend about 54% less than fullsize pickup-truck owners.

Honda Ridgeline owners spend more on accessories, with an average purchase amount of $1,441. Ford Ranger owners spend an average of $565, landing them at the bottom of the list as far as amount purchased.

The survey results indicate that the mean age of midsize-pickup owners is 52. Forty-seven percent of midsize pickup-truck owners have an annual income between $50,000 and $100,000. About 66% of the owners have had some college education or are college graduates.

Fullsize-Pickup Market
There were nine different fullsize-pickup models included in the 2008 Foresight study. The owners were asked about the primary use of the vehicle. Seventy-two percent of those asked indicated the truck was primarily for personal use. Only 4% of the pickup owners indicated their vehicle was primarily used for business.

The average amount already spent on accessories by fullsize-pickup owners is $1,831. This is up 25% from $1,461 in 2006. Cadillac Escalade EXT owners have, on average, spent more on accessories. In fact, Escalade EXT owners spent more than twice as much on accessories than Chevy Avalanche owners and seven times as much as Dodge Ram owners.

The top accessories purchased or planned for purchase by fullsize-pickup owners do not include any performance products. The top accessory overall is the heavy-duty trailer hitch.

Compared to 2006, the percentage of owners who have installed or who plan to install one of these increased eight percentage points. The following table lists the top 10 accessories for 2008, including their 2006 survey percentages.

The full version on the 2008 Light Truck Report can now be downloaded here
.

Non-SEMA members with questions about purchasing this report can contact Shirley Presecan at research@sema.org. — SEMA Research & Information Center

*A description of the survey is provided in an earlier section of this report: This survey focused on eight midsize- and nine fullsize-pickup models. The sample sizes chosen for each model were based on vehicle sales. Data from more than 1,600 respondents is included. The survey itself was conducted between February 21 and April 21, 2008. To qualify, respondents were required to be current owners or lessees and principal drivers of 2007 and 2008 model-year pickups. The respondents were screened to eliminate automobile-related employment.

Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
Primary Use of Truck
Fullsize pickups are most often used as personal vehicles, but a significant percentage of consumers surveyed use their truck for both personal- and business-related activities.

Average amount spent on accessories
Depending on fullsize pickup truck driven, owners spent about $800 to nearly $6,000 on accessories for their truck.

Top 10 Accessories Planned Fullsize Trucks
Heavy-duty trailer hitches and running boards were among the top accessories purchased in both 2008 and 2006.

Despite a 24% drop in new fullsize pickup truck sales in May compared to last year, areas of opportunity still exist within this market still popular among automotive enthusiasts. To help pinpoint market hot spots, SEMA provides its members with several resources as part of their overall SEMA membership package, including market research reports designed to help decision-making processes, which are especially crucial during tough economic times.

One report, the 2008 Light Truck Report, offers readers vehicle sales statistics, consumer buyer behavior and much more. A short excerpt of the report follows:

An important component of the pickup truck owner survey* was the inclusion of data collection involving 42 different accessories. The list includes tonneau covers, running boards, wheels and navigation systems, to name a few.

Respondents were asked which purchases they have already made as well as which, if any, purchases they plan to make in the future to further accessorize their pickups. On average, fullsize-pickup owners have spent $1,831 on accessories. Cadillac Escalade EXT owners have spent the most, averaging $5,814, while Dodge Ram owners have spent the least ($819).

According to the survey results, the mean age for fullsize-pickup owners is 49. The majority, 53%, of fullsize-truck owners have an annual household income of $50,000 to $100,000. And more than 60% of respondents have some college education or are college graduates.

Midsize pickup-truck owners tend to spend less on accessories. The survey respondents spent $835 on average for aftermarket accessories. Midsize pickup truck-owners therefore spend about 54% less than fullsize pickup-truck owners.

Honda Ridgeline owners spend more on accessories, with an average purchase amount of $1,441. Ford Ranger owners spend an average of $565, landing them at the bottom of the list as far as amount purchased.

The survey results indicate that the mean age of midsize-pickup owners is 52. Forty-seven percent of midsize pickup-truck owners have an annual income between $50,000 and $100,000. About 66% of the owners have had some college education or are college graduates.

Fullsize-Pickup Market
There were nine different fullsize-pickup models included in the 2008 Foresight study. The owners were asked about the primary use of the vehicle. Seventy-two percent of those asked indicated the truck was primarily for personal use. Only 4% of the pickup owners indicated their vehicle was primarily used for business.

The average amount already spent on accessories by fullsize-pickup owners is $1,831. This is up 25% from $1,461 in 2006. Cadillac Escalade EXT owners have, on average, spent more on accessories. In fact, Escalade EXT owners spent more than twice as much on accessories than Chevy Avalanche owners and seven times as much as Dodge Ram owners.

The top accessories purchased or planned for purchase by fullsize-pickup owners do not include any performance products. The top accessory overall is the heavy-duty trailer hitch.

Compared to 2006, the percentage of owners who have installed or who plan to install one of these increased eight percentage points. The following table lists the top 10 accessories for 2008, including their 2006 survey percentages.

The full version on the 2008 Light Truck Report can now be downloaded here
.

Non-SEMA members with questions about purchasing this report can contact Shirley Presecan at research@sema.org. — SEMA Research & Information Center

*A description of the survey is provided in an earlier section of this report: This survey focused on eight midsize- and nine fullsize-pickup models. The sample sizes chosen for each model were based on vehicle sales. Data from more than 1,600 respondents is included. The survey itself was conducted between February 21 and April 21, 2008. To qualify, respondents were required to be current owners or lessees and principal drivers of 2007 and 2008 model-year pickups. The respondents were screened to eliminate automobile-related employment.

Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
Primary Use of Truck
Fullsize pickups are most often used as personal vehicles, but a significant percentage of consumers surveyed use their truck for both personal- and business-related activities.

Average amount spent on accessories
Depending on fullsize pickup truck driven, owners spent about $800 to nearly $6,000 on accessories for their truck.

Top 10 Accessories Planned Fullsize Trucks
Heavy-duty trailer hitches and running boards were among the top accessories purchased in both 2008 and 2006.

Despite a 24% drop in new fullsize pickup truck sales in May compared to last year, areas of opportunity still exist within this market still popular among automotive enthusiasts. To help pinpoint market hot spots, SEMA provides its members with several resources as part of their overall SEMA membership package, including market research reports designed to help decision-making processes, which are especially crucial during tough economic times.

One report, the 2008 Light Truck Report, offers readers vehicle sales statistics, consumer buyer behavior and much more. A short excerpt of the report follows:

An important component of the pickup truck owner survey* was the inclusion of data collection involving 42 different accessories. The list includes tonneau covers, running boards, wheels and navigation systems, to name a few.

Respondents were asked which purchases they have already made as well as which, if any, purchases they plan to make in the future to further accessorize their pickups. On average, fullsize-pickup owners have spent $1,831 on accessories. Cadillac Escalade EXT owners have spent the most, averaging $5,814, while Dodge Ram owners have spent the least ($819).

According to the survey results, the mean age for fullsize-pickup owners is 49. The majority, 53%, of fullsize-truck owners have an annual household income of $50,000 to $100,000. And more than 60% of respondents have some college education or are college graduates.

Midsize pickup-truck owners tend to spend less on accessories. The survey respondents spent $835 on average for aftermarket accessories. Midsize pickup truck-owners therefore spend about 54% less than fullsize pickup-truck owners.

Honda Ridgeline owners spend more on accessories, with an average purchase amount of $1,441. Ford Ranger owners spend an average of $565, landing them at the bottom of the list as far as amount purchased.

The survey results indicate that the mean age of midsize-pickup owners is 52. Forty-seven percent of midsize pickup-truck owners have an annual income between $50,000 and $100,000. About 66% of the owners have had some college education or are college graduates.

Fullsize-Pickup Market
There were nine different fullsize-pickup models included in the 2008 Foresight study. The owners were asked about the primary use of the vehicle. Seventy-two percent of those asked indicated the truck was primarily for personal use. Only 4% of the pickup owners indicated their vehicle was primarily used for business.

The average amount already spent on accessories by fullsize-pickup owners is $1,831. This is up 25% from $1,461 in 2006. Cadillac Escalade EXT owners have, on average, spent more on accessories. In fact, Escalade EXT owners spent more than twice as much on accessories than Chevy Avalanche owners and seven times as much as Dodge Ram owners.

The top accessories purchased or planned for purchase by fullsize-pickup owners do not include any performance products. The top accessory overall is the heavy-duty trailer hitch.

Compared to 2006, the percentage of owners who have installed or who plan to install one of these increased eight percentage points. The following table lists the top 10 accessories for 2008, including their 2006 survey percentages.

The full version on the 2008 Light Truck Report can now be downloaded here
.

Non-SEMA members with questions about purchasing this report can contact Shirley Presecan at research@sema.org. — SEMA Research & Information Center

*A description of the survey is provided in an earlier section of this report: This survey focused on eight midsize- and nine fullsize-pickup models. The sample sizes chosen for each model were based on vehicle sales. Data from more than 1,600 respondents is included. The survey itself was conducted between February 21 and April 21, 2008. To qualify, respondents were required to be current owners or lessees and principal drivers of 2007 and 2008 model-year pickups. The respondents were screened to eliminate automobile-related employment.

Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
 Top 10 Crossover Vehicles
 The best-selling CUV of 2009 is the Honda CR-V, followed by the Ford Escape. The Escape posted a 96% sales increase from January.

 Top 10 Sport Utility Vehicles
 Jeep’s iconic Wrangler, the model that arguably set the standard, still leads the market.

The good news for the automotive industry as a whole is that new car sales have increased. They are nowhere near 2007 and prior levels, but they have been improving nonetheless. The economy hurt the industry and the light-truck market had taken the biggest hit over the last year, mainly because of high gas prices. But even the light-truck segment of the industry has seen improved vehicle sales.

Sales of light trucks have increased by 31% in May compared to January. In particular, each component of the light-truck segment contributed to the overall growth. The individual segment that experienced the most growth was vans, at 55%, but vans represent a small percentage of the overall volume of light-truck vehicles.

Pickup sales grew 26% and SUV sales grew 5% by the end of May. But the most significant growth increase occurred for crossover vehicles, or CUVs. In fact, this segment grew 39% and currently represents 46% of the overall light-truck market. This presents a great opportunity for specialty-equipment manufacturers.

The top-selling SUV in May was the Jeep Wrangler, followed by the Chevrolet Tahoe. These models experienced sales increases of 46% and 64%, respectively. Sales of CUVs overshadow that of SUVs however, with a total for May reaching 205,167 compared to only 60,938 SUVs.

The CUV market is a growing market and continues to chip away at the market share held by SUVs. If consumers and enthusiasts alike make a shift from buying SUVs to CUVs, the market for specialty-equipment parts will shift as well.

Companies that have manufactured and sold parts and accessories for SUVs should be able to add similar items for CUVs if they have not already.

If the same enthusiast who once drove a Ford Expedition now drives a Ford Edge, he or she will likely continue to look to the specialty-equipment market for accessories. The vehicle might be a little different, but the opportunity for customization remains. — SEMA Research & Information Center

Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
 Top 10 Crossover Vehicles
 The best-selling CUV of 2009 is the Honda CR-V, followed by the Ford Escape. The Escape posted a 96% sales increase from January.

 Top 10 Sport Utility Vehicles
 Jeep’s iconic Wrangler, the model that arguably set the standard, still leads the market.

The good news for the automotive industry as a whole is that new car sales have increased. They are nowhere near 2007 and prior levels, but they have been improving nonetheless. The economy hurt the industry and the light-truck market had taken the biggest hit over the last year, mainly because of high gas prices. But even the light-truck segment of the industry has seen improved vehicle sales.

Sales of light trucks have increased by 31% in May compared to January. In particular, each component of the light-truck segment contributed to the overall growth. The individual segment that experienced the most growth was vans, at 55%, but vans represent a small percentage of the overall volume of light-truck vehicles.

Pickup sales grew 26% and SUV sales grew 5% by the end of May. But the most significant growth increase occurred for crossover vehicles, or CUVs. In fact, this segment grew 39% and currently represents 46% of the overall light-truck market. This presents a great opportunity for specialty-equipment manufacturers.

The top-selling SUV in May was the Jeep Wrangler, followed by the Chevrolet Tahoe. These models experienced sales increases of 46% and 64%, respectively. Sales of CUVs overshadow that of SUVs however, with a total for May reaching 205,167 compared to only 60,938 SUVs.

The CUV market is a growing market and continues to chip away at the market share held by SUVs. If consumers and enthusiasts alike make a shift from buying SUVs to CUVs, the market for specialty-equipment parts will shift as well.

Companies that have manufactured and sold parts and accessories for SUVs should be able to add similar items for CUVs if they have not already.

If the same enthusiast who once drove a Ford Expedition now drives a Ford Edge, he or she will likely continue to look to the specialty-equipment market for accessories. The vehicle might be a little different, but the opportunity for customization remains. — SEMA Research & Information Center