Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
Is your electronic catalog driving sales or blocking them?

Learn how to maximize your specialty-equipment parts e-catalog and your online marketing at SEMA’s 2009 Internet Symposium sponsored by SPC on Saturday, August 1 at Pasadena, California’s Convention Center.

In this special session entitled “Myth Busting the ACES and PIES Data Standards”, Digital Performance Inc. co-founder Gigi Ho, will show you how to leverage ACES and PIES data standards to:
  • Prepare your parts data for millions of additional consumers
  • Make your catalog visible to more consumers and distributors
  • Sell more parts
  • Reduce returns
  • Improve your customers’ experience and help them find what they want faster

Gigi is one of six online marketing experts speaking at the Internet Symposium, where you'll walk away with answers to all your online marketing questions.

The SEMA Internet Symposium sells out every year—don’t wait. Register now for early bird discounts.

Early Bird Registration Fees

  • SEMA Member – First company employee - $125
  • SEMA Member – Additional company employee - $99
  • Non-members – $199

The onsite registration fee is $199 for all SEMA members and non-members.

See a short video from Gigi.

Follow this link for more information, registration, and to view a detailed agenda and short presenter videos.

The Internet Symposium is part of Leadership Days.

Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
Is your electronic catalog driving sales or blocking them?

Learn how to maximize your specialty-equipment parts e-catalog and your online marketing at SEMA’s 2009 Internet Symposium sponsored by SPC on Saturday, August 1 at Pasadena, California’s Convention Center.

In this special session entitled “Myth Busting the ACES and PIES Data Standards”, Digital Performance Inc. co-founder Gigi Ho, will show you how to leverage ACES and PIES data standards to:
  • Prepare your parts data for millions of additional consumers
  • Make your catalog visible to more consumers and distributors
  • Sell more parts
  • Reduce returns
  • Improve your customers’ experience and help them find what they want faster

Gigi is one of six online marketing experts speaking at the Internet Symposium, where you'll walk away with answers to all your online marketing questions.

The SEMA Internet Symposium sells out every year—don’t wait. Register now for early bird discounts.

Early Bird Registration Fees

  • SEMA Member – First company employee - $125
  • SEMA Member – Additional company employee - $99
  • Non-members – $199

The onsite registration fee is $199 for all SEMA members and non-members.

See a short video from Gigi.

Follow this link for more information, registration, and to view a detailed agenda and short presenter videos.

The Internet Symposium is part of Leadership Days.

Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
Is your electronic catalog driving sales or blocking them?

Learn how to maximize your specialty-equipment parts e-catalog and your online marketing at SEMA’s 2009 Internet Symposium sponsored by SPC on Saturday, August 1 at Pasadena, California’s Convention Center.

In this special session entitled “Myth Busting the ACES and PIES Data Standards”, Digital Performance Inc. co-founder Gigi Ho, will show you how to leverage ACES and PIES data standards to:
  • Prepare your parts data for millions of additional consumers
  • Make your catalog visible to more consumers and distributors
  • Sell more parts
  • Reduce returns
  • Improve your customers’ experience and help them find what they want faster

Gigi is one of six online marketing experts speaking at the Internet Symposium, where you'll walk away with answers to all your online marketing questions.

The SEMA Internet Symposium sells out every year—don’t wait. Register now for early bird discounts.

Early Bird Registration Fees

  • SEMA Member – First company employee - $125
  • SEMA Member – Additional company employee - $99
  • Non-members – $199

The onsite registration fee is $199 for all SEMA members and non-members.

See a short video from Gigi.

Follow this link for more information, registration, and to view a detailed agenda and short presenter videos.

The Internet Symposium is part of Leadership Days.

Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
Camaro at 2008 SEMA Show
Around 40 Camaros converged on the Las Vegas Convention Center for the 2008 SEMA Show. This early example prepares for check-in.

Camaro Registrations by State
For a performance vehicle, Camaros are a high-volume model with three-quarters of a million units currently registered.

Chevrolet Camaro Registrations
The fourth-gen Camaro isn't the most prized, but certainly the most numerous. The 2010 model is too new to have reliable data.

Top 25 Products Purchased by Camaro Enthusiasts
Getting air in and out of the engine tops the Camaro enthusiast's priorities. Air filters, exhaust systems and headers top the list.

Camaro Enthusiasts Top 21 First Mods
The first modifications purchased by most Camaro owners fall along the same lines as the most popular overall.

SEMA recently profiled the marketplace for the Chevrolet Corvette enthusiast base. The information was well-received by the community and became featured in outside publications. As part of a new program, SEMA Market Research has initiated a newer concept for reporting consumer-based industry data: mini-reports.

These smaller projects allow the research team to address topics not traditionally covered. Some are entirely new, others are simply more specific than the normal scope of topics.

As requested by SEMA members, one of the next mini-reports will cover the Chevrolet Camaro and its related information. While it is a second General Motors model, it is being featured because of the suggestions received.

Members of the community are always encouraged to suggest topics they would like studied and can contact the staff through the dedicated website.

The Camaro has been one of the leading enthusiast vehicles since its introduction as a 1967 model. It has always offered affordable performance and distinct styling, two attributes popular with consumers looking for a standout ride.

Some of the attention is certainly attributed to the historic rivalry with the Ford Mustang, which has inspired owners to battle for high-performance supremacy.

Experian Automotive has an immense registration library and SEMA has been given access to the featured data elements to extract Camaro information from the database. The chart at right outlines the distribution of Camaros throughout the United States and, much like most vehicles, the hot spots for the highest number of vehicles are isolated in California, Texas and Florida.

These states are the most populated with vehicles and consequently have a higher probability of volume for individual models. Other states like Ohio, Georgia, Michigan and Illinois have large numbers of Camaros in their total vehicle pool and serve as great opportunities for specialty-equipment manufacturers and retailers catering to the pony car.

More than three-quarters of a million Camaros are on the books with current registrations. Many more have been produced since 1967, but the survival rates for older performance-focused models have reduced the frequency considerably.

Nevertheless, those units that remain from the earlier generations have weathered the storm and are more likely collector vehicles or valued possessions. The most common generation, vehicles from 1993 to 2002, outnumber the others considerably due to their recency.

With the Camaro being purpose-built for performance, it should come as no surprise that the top modifications purchased overall and purchased first by enthusiasts serve to increase this attribute. SEMA market research has collected data from self-described Camaro enthusiasts about their hobby and the modifications made to their Camaros.

Nine out of the top ten most sought after upgrades are undeniably performance related with air intake modifications (64% and 55.6%), exhaust components (61.8% and 59%), tires (56.7%), and even performance lubricants (55.1%) ranking high on the list.

Similarly, the first products consumers seek for their vehicles fall along the performance vein with intakes and exhausts taking the top spots. Custom wheels are purchased by over 45% of those surveyed and are also one of the primary go-to items sought.

A complete overview of the Camaro market is to come, but this serves as a quick snapshot. — SEMA Research and Information Center

Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
Camaro at 2008 SEMA Show
Around 40 Camaros converged on the Las Vegas Convention Center for the 2008 SEMA Show. This early example prepares for check-in.

Camaro Registrations by State
For a performance vehicle, Camaros are a high-volume model with three-quarters of a million units currently registered.

Chevrolet Camaro Registrations
The fourth-gen Camaro isn't the most prized, but certainly the most numerous. The 2010 model is too new to have reliable data.

Top 25 Products Purchased by Camaro Enthusiasts
Getting air in and out of the engine tops the Camaro enthusiast's priorities. Air filters, exhaust systems and headers top the list.

Camaro Enthusiasts Top 21 First Mods
The first modifications purchased by most Camaro owners fall along the same lines as the most popular overall.

SEMA recently profiled the marketplace for the Chevrolet Corvette enthusiast base. The information was well-received by the community and became featured in outside publications. As part of a new program, SEMA Market Research has initiated a newer concept for reporting consumer-based industry data: mini-reports.

These smaller projects allow the research team to address topics not traditionally covered. Some are entirely new, others are simply more specific than the normal scope of topics.

As requested by SEMA members, one of the next mini-reports will cover the Chevrolet Camaro and its related information. While it is a second General Motors model, it is being featured because of the suggestions received.

Members of the community are always encouraged to suggest topics they would like studied and can contact the staff through the dedicated website.

The Camaro has been one of the leading enthusiast vehicles since its introduction as a 1967 model. It has always offered affordable performance and distinct styling, two attributes popular with consumers looking for a standout ride.

Some of the attention is certainly attributed to the historic rivalry with the Ford Mustang, which has inspired owners to battle for high-performance supremacy.

Experian Automotive has an immense registration library and SEMA has been given access to the featured data elements to extract Camaro information from the database. The chart at right outlines the distribution of Camaros throughout the United States and, much like most vehicles, the hot spots for the highest number of vehicles are isolated in California, Texas and Florida.

These states are the most populated with vehicles and consequently have a higher probability of volume for individual models. Other states like Ohio, Georgia, Michigan and Illinois have large numbers of Camaros in their total vehicle pool and serve as great opportunities for specialty-equipment manufacturers and retailers catering to the pony car.

More than three-quarters of a million Camaros are on the books with current registrations. Many more have been produced since 1967, but the survival rates for older performance-focused models have reduced the frequency considerably.

Nevertheless, those units that remain from the earlier generations have weathered the storm and are more likely collector vehicles or valued possessions. The most common generation, vehicles from 1993 to 2002, outnumber the others considerably due to their recency.

With the Camaro being purpose-built for performance, it should come as no surprise that the top modifications purchased overall and purchased first by enthusiasts serve to increase this attribute. SEMA market research has collected data from self-described Camaro enthusiasts about their hobby and the modifications made to their Camaros.

Nine out of the top ten most sought after upgrades are undeniably performance related with air intake modifications (64% and 55.6%), exhaust components (61.8% and 59%), tires (56.7%), and even performance lubricants (55.1%) ranking high on the list.

Similarly, the first products consumers seek for their vehicles fall along the performance vein with intakes and exhausts taking the top spots. Custom wheels are purchased by over 45% of those surveyed and are also one of the primary go-to items sought.

A complete overview of the Camaro market is to come, but this serves as a quick snapshot. — SEMA Research and Information Center

Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
Camaro at 2008 SEMA Show
Around 40 Camaros converged on the Las Vegas Convention Center for the 2008 SEMA Show. This early example prepares for check-in.

Camaro Registrations by State
For a performance vehicle, Camaros are a high-volume model with three-quarters of a million units currently registered.

Chevrolet Camaro Registrations
The fourth-gen Camaro isn't the most prized, but certainly the most numerous. The 2010 model is too new to have reliable data.

Top 25 Products Purchased by Camaro Enthusiasts
Getting air in and out of the engine tops the Camaro enthusiast's priorities. Air filters, exhaust systems and headers top the list.

Camaro Enthusiasts Top 21 First Mods
The first modifications purchased by most Camaro owners fall along the same lines as the most popular overall.

SEMA recently profiled the marketplace for the Chevrolet Corvette enthusiast base. The information was well-received by the community and became featured in outside publications. As part of a new program, SEMA Market Research has initiated a newer concept for reporting consumer-based industry data: mini-reports.

These smaller projects allow the research team to address topics not traditionally covered. Some are entirely new, others are simply more specific than the normal scope of topics.

As requested by SEMA members, one of the next mini-reports will cover the Chevrolet Camaro and its related information. While it is a second General Motors model, it is being featured because of the suggestions received.

Members of the community are always encouraged to suggest topics they would like studied and can contact the staff through the dedicated website.

The Camaro has been one of the leading enthusiast vehicles since its introduction as a 1967 model. It has always offered affordable performance and distinct styling, two attributes popular with consumers looking for a standout ride.

Some of the attention is certainly attributed to the historic rivalry with the Ford Mustang, which has inspired owners to battle for high-performance supremacy.

Experian Automotive has an immense registration library and SEMA has been given access to the featured data elements to extract Camaro information from the database. The chart at right outlines the distribution of Camaros throughout the United States and, much like most vehicles, the hot spots for the highest number of vehicles are isolated in California, Texas and Florida.

These states are the most populated with vehicles and consequently have a higher probability of volume for individual models. Other states like Ohio, Georgia, Michigan and Illinois have large numbers of Camaros in their total vehicle pool and serve as great opportunities for specialty-equipment manufacturers and retailers catering to the pony car.

More than three-quarters of a million Camaros are on the books with current registrations. Many more have been produced since 1967, but the survival rates for older performance-focused models have reduced the frequency considerably.

Nevertheless, those units that remain from the earlier generations have weathered the storm and are more likely collector vehicles or valued possessions. The most common generation, vehicles from 1993 to 2002, outnumber the others considerably due to their recency.

With the Camaro being purpose-built for performance, it should come as no surprise that the top modifications purchased overall and purchased first by enthusiasts serve to increase this attribute. SEMA market research has collected data from self-described Camaro enthusiasts about their hobby and the modifications made to their Camaros.

Nine out of the top ten most sought after upgrades are undeniably performance related with air intake modifications (64% and 55.6%), exhaust components (61.8% and 59%), tires (56.7%), and even performance lubricants (55.1%) ranking high on the list.

Similarly, the first products consumers seek for their vehicles fall along the performance vein with intakes and exhausts taking the top spots. Custom wheels are purchased by over 45% of those surveyed and are also one of the primary go-to items sought.

A complete overview of the Camaro market is to come, but this serves as a quick snapshot. — SEMA Research and Information Center

Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
Camaro at 2008 SEMA Show
Around 40 Camaros converged on the Las Vegas Convention Center for the 2008 SEMA Show. This early example prepares for check-in.

Camaro Registrations by State
For a performance vehicle, Camaros are a high-volume model with three-quarters of a million units currently registered.

Chevrolet Camaro Registrations
The fourth-gen Camaro isn't the most prized, but certainly the most numerous. The 2010 model is too new to have reliable data.

Top 25 Products Purchased by Camaro Enthusiasts
Getting air in and out of the engine tops the Camaro enthusiast's priorities. Air filters, exhaust systems and headers top the list.

Camaro Enthusiasts Top 21 First Mods
The first modifications purchased by most Camaro owners fall along the same lines as the most popular overall.

SEMA recently profiled the marketplace for the Chevrolet Corvette enthusiast base. The information was well-received by the community and became featured in outside publications. As part of a new program, SEMA Market Research has initiated a newer concept for reporting consumer-based industry data: mini-reports.

These smaller projects allow the research team to address topics not traditionally covered. Some are entirely new, others are simply more specific than the normal scope of topics.

As requested by SEMA members, one of the next mini-reports will cover the Chevrolet Camaro and its related information. While it is a second General Motors model, it is being featured because of the suggestions received.

Members of the community are always encouraged to suggest topics they would like studied and can contact the staff through the dedicated website.

The Camaro has been one of the leading enthusiast vehicles since its introduction as a 1967 model. It has always offered affordable performance and distinct styling, two attributes popular with consumers looking for a standout ride.

Some of the attention is certainly attributed to the historic rivalry with the Ford Mustang, which has inspired owners to battle for high-performance supremacy.

Experian Automotive has an immense registration library and SEMA has been given access to the featured data elements to extract Camaro information from the database. The chart at right outlines the distribution of Camaros throughout the United States and, much like most vehicles, the hot spots for the highest number of vehicles are isolated in California, Texas and Florida.

These states are the most populated with vehicles and consequently have a higher probability of volume for individual models. Other states like Ohio, Georgia, Michigan and Illinois have large numbers of Camaros in their total vehicle pool and serve as great opportunities for specialty-equipment manufacturers and retailers catering to the pony car.

More than three-quarters of a million Camaros are on the books with current registrations. Many more have been produced since 1967, but the survival rates for older performance-focused models have reduced the frequency considerably.

Nevertheless, those units that remain from the earlier generations have weathered the storm and are more likely collector vehicles or valued possessions. The most common generation, vehicles from 1993 to 2002, outnumber the others considerably due to their recency.

With the Camaro being purpose-built for performance, it should come as no surprise that the top modifications purchased overall and purchased first by enthusiasts serve to increase this attribute. SEMA market research has collected data from self-described Camaro enthusiasts about their hobby and the modifications made to their Camaros.

Nine out of the top ten most sought after upgrades are undeniably performance related with air intake modifications (64% and 55.6%), exhaust components (61.8% and 59%), tires (56.7%), and even performance lubricants (55.1%) ranking high on the list.

Similarly, the first products consumers seek for their vehicles fall along the performance vein with intakes and exhausts taking the top spots. Custom wheels are purchased by over 45% of those surveyed and are also one of the primary go-to items sought.

A complete overview of the Camaro market is to come, but this serves as a quick snapshot. — SEMA Research and Information Center

Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
Camaro at 2008 SEMA Show
Around 40 Camaros converged on the Las Vegas Convention Center for the 2008 SEMA Show. This early example prepares for check-in.

Camaro Registrations by State
For a performance vehicle, Camaros are a high-volume model with three-quarters of a million units currently registered.

Chevrolet Camaro Registrations
The fourth-gen Camaro isn't the most prized, but certainly the most numerous. The 2010 model is too new to have reliable data.

Top 25 Products Purchased by Camaro Enthusiasts
Getting air in and out of the engine tops the Camaro enthusiast's priorities. Air filters, exhaust systems and headers top the list.

Camaro Enthusiasts Top 21 First Mods
The first modifications purchased by most Camaro owners fall along the same lines as the most popular overall.

SEMA recently profiled the marketplace for the Chevrolet Corvette enthusiast base. The information was well-received by the community and became featured in outside publications. As part of a new program, SEMA Market Research has initiated a newer concept for reporting consumer-based industry data: mini-reports.

These smaller projects allow the research team to address topics not traditionally covered. Some are entirely new, others are simply more specific than the normal scope of topics.

As requested by SEMA members, one of the next mini-reports will cover the Chevrolet Camaro and its related information. While it is a second General Motors model, it is being featured because of the suggestions received.

Members of the community are always encouraged to suggest topics they would like studied and can contact the staff through the dedicated website.

The Camaro has been one of the leading enthusiast vehicles since its introduction as a 1967 model. It has always offered affordable performance and distinct styling, two attributes popular with consumers looking for a standout ride.

Some of the attention is certainly attributed to the historic rivalry with the Ford Mustang, which has inspired owners to battle for high-performance supremacy.

Experian Automotive has an immense registration library and SEMA has been given access to the featured data elements to extract Camaro information from the database. The chart at right outlines the distribution of Camaros throughout the United States and, much like most vehicles, the hot spots for the highest number of vehicles are isolated in California, Texas and Florida.

These states are the most populated with vehicles and consequently have a higher probability of volume for individual models. Other states like Ohio, Georgia, Michigan and Illinois have large numbers of Camaros in their total vehicle pool and serve as great opportunities for specialty-equipment manufacturers and retailers catering to the pony car.

More than three-quarters of a million Camaros are on the books with current registrations. Many more have been produced since 1967, but the survival rates for older performance-focused models have reduced the frequency considerably.

Nevertheless, those units that remain from the earlier generations have weathered the storm and are more likely collector vehicles or valued possessions. The most common generation, vehicles from 1993 to 2002, outnumber the others considerably due to their recency.

With the Camaro being purpose-built for performance, it should come as no surprise that the top modifications purchased overall and purchased first by enthusiasts serve to increase this attribute. SEMA market research has collected data from self-described Camaro enthusiasts about their hobby and the modifications made to their Camaros.

Nine out of the top ten most sought after upgrades are undeniably performance related with air intake modifications (64% and 55.6%), exhaust components (61.8% and 59%), tires (56.7%), and even performance lubricants (55.1%) ranking high on the list.

Similarly, the first products consumers seek for their vehicles fall along the performance vein with intakes and exhausts taking the top spots. Custom wheels are purchased by over 45% of those surveyed and are also one of the primary go-to items sought.

A complete overview of the Camaro market is to come, but this serves as a quick snapshot. — SEMA Research and Information Center

Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
Scion xB
Scion’s second-generation xB shares Toyota’s 2AZ-FE engine with the Camry, Camry Solara, Corolla, Matrix and the Scion tC.

4- & 5-cylinder engines Top 10
Two of the top-sellling engines, one from Toyota and one from Volkswagen, account for nearly half a million units per year each.

4 Cylinder Vehicles Top 20 Mods
Top products purchased address daily driving, comfort and mild performance upgrades.

4-Cylinder Vehicles Top 20 First Mods
Cold air intakes reign supreme for the bang-for-the-buck market of small displacement engines.

Six of the top 10 best-selling engines are four- or five-cylinder engines. According to Ward's Auto, these engines are included not just in some of the top-selling vehicles in North America, but are also spread across models without many significant changes.

In economics, the economies of scale depict this scenario as essentially profitable since the average costs to produce these non-unique items are reduced as their volume increase. This is tantamount to the “bulk buy” phenomenon for purchasing, and commonly used in many forms of mass production and vehicle manufacturing.

For specialty-equipment manufacturers, this level of consistency over a wide range of products helps reduce costs downstream as well.

For 4- and 5-cylinder vehicles, the most numerous engines come from Asian and German manufacturers, many of which are relatively unchanged between models. There are always variations, but the foundations are highly related.

Honda’s K-series engines, for example, have been used in models ranging from the Honda Civic to the Element as 2.0-liter through 2.4-liter iterations. The architecture and characteristics come in a multitude of varieties but their similarities often allow for engine modifications to be shared within the engine-family.

Lumped together, the primary units used in Toyota, Volkswagen, Honda and Nissan vehicles were available in over 2.6 million vehicles in 2008 and many have been carried over for 2009. Domestic engines from General Motors, Ford and Chrysler do make the top 10 in units and accounted for about 600,000 units in 2008.

Both the GM 2.4-liter and Chrysler 2.4-liter engines were crammed into the engine bays of half-a-dozen models each.

It is not always just about engine modifications, though. SEMA market research collects enthusiast data for vehicle modifications and always builds in a provision for engine-size classifications. From the annual surveys of 3,000 or more enthusiasts, the most common and first modifications purchased help underscore the primary motivations for those within the hobby.

The most common upgrades were performance tires (54.93%) and 15 of the top 20 products purchased were not directly related to engine modifications. Perhaps the initial purchase of a small-displacement vehicle lends itself to approaching vehicle customization differently than the V8 crowd. It also speaks towards the overall perspective of vehicle ownership, regular use (“daily drivers”) and affordability.

Many of the most common items purchased by this crowd address vehicle handing and comfort: polish/wax, suspension, lighting, mobile electronics and brakes. — SEMA Research & Information Center

Thu, 06/25/2009 - 12:12
Scion xB
Scion’s second-generation xB shares Toyota’s 2AZ-FE engine with the Camry, Camry Solara, Corolla, Matrix and the Scion tC.

4- & 5-cylinder engines Top 10
Two of the top-sellling engines, one from Toyota and one from Volkswagen, account for nearly half a million units per year each.

4 Cylinder Vehicles Top 20 Mods
Top products purchased address daily driving, comfort and mild performance upgrades.

4-Cylinder Vehicles Top 20 First Mods
Cold air intakes reign supreme for the bang-for-the-buck market of small displacement engines.

Six of the top 10 best-selling engines are four- or five-cylinder engines. According to Ward's Auto, these engines are included not just in some of the top-selling vehicles in North America, but are also spread across models without many significant changes.

In economics, the economies of scale depict this scenario as essentially profitable since the average costs to produce these non-unique items are reduced as their volume increase. This is tantamount to the “bulk buy” phenomenon for purchasing, and commonly used in many forms of mass production and vehicle manufacturing.

For specialty-equipment manufacturers, this level of consistency over a wide range of products helps reduce costs downstream as well.

For 4- and 5-cylinder vehicles, the most numerous engines come from Asian and German manufacturers, many of which are relatively unchanged between models. There are always variations, but the foundations are highly related.

Honda’s K-series engines, for example, have been used in models ranging from the Honda Civic to the Element as 2.0-liter through 2.4-liter iterations. The architecture and characteristics come in a multitude of varieties but their similarities often allow for engine modifications to be shared within the engine-family.

Lumped together, the primary units used in Toyota, Volkswagen, Honda and Nissan vehicles were available in over 2.6 million vehicles in 2008 and many have been carried over for 2009. Domestic engines from General Motors, Ford and Chrysler do make the top 10 in units and accounted for about 600,000 units in 2008.

Both the GM 2.4-liter and Chrysler 2.4-liter engines were crammed into the engine bays of half-a-dozen models each.

It is not always just about engine modifications, though. SEMA market research collects enthusiast data for vehicle modifications and always builds in a provision for engine-size classifications. From the annual surveys of 3,000 or more enthusiasts, the most common and first modifications purchased help underscore the primary motivations for those within the hobby.

The most common upgrades were performance tires (54.93%) and 15 of the top 20 products purchased were not directly related to engine modifications. Perhaps the initial purchase of a small-displacement vehicle lends itself to approaching vehicle customization differently than the V8 crowd. It also speaks towards the overall perspective of vehicle ownership, regular use (“daily drivers”) and affordability.

Many of the most common items purchased by this crowd address vehicle handing and comfort: polish/wax, suspension, lighting, mobile electronics and brakes. — SEMA Research & Information Center