SEMA News—October 2021 

EDUCATION

2021 SEMA Memorial Scholarship and Loan Forgiveness Award Winners Announced

By Byron Bergmann

Casey Pepper
Casey Pepper, Top
Student Recipient

The SEMA Memorial Scholarship Fund awarded $296,000 to 119 individuals this year. The financial awards include scholarships for current students and loan-forgiveness awards to employees of SEMA-member companies.

“We’re excited to honor another fantastic group of students and members to represent the SEMA Memorial Scholarship Program,” said SEMA Student Program Committee Chair Ian Lehn. “We are particularly thrilled to announce that 10 scholarship winners will be selected to partake in an inaugural SEMA Show student experience. They will be flown out to the SEMA Show, where they will shadow a council or network for the week and experience the show up-close and behind-the-scenes, delivering an experience that will surely give them the opportunity to network and make meaningful industry connections, invaluable to thriving in our aftermarket.”

Emma Cameron
Emma Cameron, Top
Student Recipient

More than $2.5 million has been awarded to more than 1,500 deserving students since the program’s establishment in 1984. The SEMA Memorial Scholarship Fund and the SEMA Loan Forgiveness Program are dedicated to fostering the next generation of automotive aftermarket industry leaders and innovators by helping them get off to a successful start in their education and automotive aftermarket careers.

Online applications for next year’s awards will be accepted January of 2022, through March 1, 2022, at www.sema.org/scholarships.

For questions or additional information, contact Project Manager, Member Services Byron Bergmann at 909-378-4859 or byronb@sema.org.

The complete listing of SEMA Loan Forgiveness & Scholarship recipients follows.

SEMA Scholarship Award Winners Recipient (Institution Name, Major)
  • Breann Adamson (Highland Community College, Automotive Technology)
  • Gage Allen (University of Tulsa, Computer Engineering)
  • Trevor Andis (Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Dylan Baillie (Boise State University, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Darril Baty (McPherson College, Automation Technology)
  • Justin Beers (Ferris State University, Automation Technology)
  • Camden Boshart (California Polytechnic State University – San Luis Obispo, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Katelyn Fair
    Katelyn Fair, Top Student
    Recipient
    Emma Cameron (Boise State University, Mechanical Engineering) – Top Student & Ray T. Flugger Engineering Scholarship
  • Stassa Cappos (California Polytechnic State University – San Luis Obispo, Mechanical Engineering) – Leo Kagan Award
  • William Carlton (Citrus College, Diesel and Heavy Equipment Technician)
  • Zoe Carmichael (McPherson College, Automation Technology)
  • Daniel Castro (University of Southern California, Business Administration)
  • Jayden Clark (Michigan Technological University, Mechanical Engineering) – Dan Borré Award
  • Ty Clifford (Brigham Young University-Idaho, Automotive Technology)
  • Cameron Cocalis (Colorado School of Mines, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Jonathon Damzyn (Saginaw Valley State University, Electrical Engineering)
  • Turner Davidson (Purdue University-Main Campus, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Colby Dell (Rochester Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering)
  • David Dixon (Wesleyan University, Economics)
  • Melvin Douglas (Metropolitan State College of Denver, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Nathan Drobish (Lewis-Clark State College, Autobody Collision) – Top Student Award
  • Ryan Duffy (Purdue University-Main Campus, Mechanical Engineering) – Mike Kunzman Award
  • Preston Duller (University of Detroit Mercy, Cyber Security)
  • Maxwell Empson (Pennsylvania College of Technology, Autobody Collision)
  • Mark Fleming (College of Southern Nevada, Automotive Technician)
  • Katelyn Fair (Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis, Mechanical Engineering) – Top Student Award
  • Zachary Garcia (Los Angeles Trade and Technical College, Diesel Mechanic) 
  • Michael Gaston (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Makena Gaylor (Montana State University-Northern, Diesel Mechanic)
  • Benjamin Glaus (Minnesota State University-Mankato, Automotive Technology)
  • Brian Gonzalez (The University of Texas at El Paso, Electrical Engineering)
  • Damian Gonzalez (The University of Texas at El Paso, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Derrick Graham (Wyo Tech-Laramie, Diesel Mechanic)
  • Samuel Griffith (Northwood University, Automation Technology)
  • Cherokee Hall (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Mechanical Engineering)
    Nathan Drobish
    Nathan Drobish, Top
    Student Recipient
  • Chase Heim (University of Wisconsin-Stout, Computer & Information Sciences)
  • Isaac Johnson (University of Indianapolis, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Trevor Jones (University of Northwestern Ohio, Business Administration) – Harlan Felder Award
  • Grayson Kief (University of Wisconsin-Stout, Industrial Design)
  • Alicia Kollien (Washtenaw Community College, Automation Technology) – Trudy Thompson Award
  • Dylan Konop (Bradley University, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Chapman Koster (Grand Canyon University, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Kristin Kotas (University of Sioux Falls, Business Administration)
  • Kenton Kyger (Kettering University, Engineering)
  • Dakota Leonhardt (Casper College, Machine Tool Technician) – Nat Danas Award
  • Summer Liampetchakul (Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis, Motorsport Engineering) – Steve Woomer Award
  • William Link (Michigan Technological University, Electrical Engineering)
  • Grant Longstreth (Southern Illinois University Carbondale, Automation Technology)
  • Collin Lotz (Southern Illinois University Carbondale, Automotive Technician)
  • Scotty Lucas (University of the Pacific, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Katie Lyon (Iowa State University, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Mitchel Magraw (Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behr, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Morgan Maps (Los Angeles Trade Technical College, Automotive Technician)
  • Nathaniel Martens (University of Washington, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Angel Martinez (California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Leticia Mercado (University of New Mexico-Main Campus, Engineering)
  • Sloane Miller (North Carolina A & T State University, Computer Engineering)
  • Dudley Moore (The University of Alabama, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Jonathon Nachreiner (University of Northwestern Ohio, Automotive Technology)
  • Jonah Neumann (Southern Illinois University Carbondale, Automotive Technology)
  • Tobias Noble (University of Northwestern Ohio, Automotive Technology)
  • Garrett Olsen (Weber State University, Automotive Technology)
  • Austin Owen (Western Michigan University, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Chandler Pagnotta (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Casey Pepper (Kettering University, Mechanical Engineering) – Top Student & Joe Hrudka Award
  • Sebastian Pereira (Harvard University, Computer Mathematics)
  • Madison Pixler (University of Notre Dame, Chemical Engineering) – Wally Parks Award
  • Nate Ragsdale (Montana State University, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Raquel Rodriguez (El Paso Community College, Automation Technology)
  • Caleb Rogers (Washtenaw Community College, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Christopher Schell (Iowa State University, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Dylan Schmitt (Ranken Technical College, Diesel Mechanic)
  • Carson Sevits (University of Northwestern Ohio, Automotive Aftermarket)
  • Michael Stamboulian (Villanova University, Business Administration)
  • Brendan Stejskal (Pittsburg State University, Automotive Technology)
  • Grace-Anne Stine (Missouri University of Science and Technology, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Kolby Tran (University of Nevada-Las Vegas, Computer Engineering)
  • Matthew Trees (Texas A & M University, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Michael Ustes (University of Michigan-Dearborn, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Luke Vilagi (The University of Alabama, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Gabriel Villalpando (Minnesota State University-Mankato, Automotive Technology)
  • Briana Virella (Montana State University, Graphic Design) – John Raffa Award
  • Felix Vizuet (School of Automotive Machinists, Automation Technology)
  • Vance Weber (Kansas State University, Mechanical Engineering) – Top Student Award
  • William Welch (University of California-Los Angeles, Mechanical Engineering) – K&N Engineering Award
  • Keeley Whitmer (Southern Illinois University Carbondale, Automotive Technology)
  • John Wilde (Clemson University, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Zachary Williams (Southern Illinois University Carbondale, Automotive Technology)
  • Kinzie Wilson (Belmont Abbey College, Motorsport Management) – Jim A. Borre Award
  • Matthew Wilt (University of Northwestern Ohio, Robotics Technician) – Melvin Burton
  • Jakob Winn (Brigham Young University-Idaho, Automotive Technology)
  • Febe Wolf (Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Dominik Wolters (University of Maryland-College Park, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Madison Wong (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Artificial Intelligence)
  • Christopher Wong (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering)
  • Dave Yonkers (Michigan State University, Computer & Information Sciences)
  • Steven Zacharatos (Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behr, Mechanical Engineering) – Joseph B. Amato, Sr. Award
Vance Weber
Vance Weber, Top
Student Recipient

SEMA Loan Forgiveness Award Winners Recipient (Employer, Institution Name, Major)

  • Steve Boyd (Francis Tuttle Technology Center, University of Central Oklahoma, Education)
  • Arun Coumar (Driven Performance Advisors, Santa Clara University, Accounting)
  • Sophia Dancel (Ford Motor Company, Kettering University, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Paul Geyman (Cobb Tuning Inc., The University of Texas at Austin, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Christopher Harubin (University of Northwestern Ohio, DeVry University-Illinois, Business Administration)
  • Aliceje Keyburn (Race Winning Brands, Art Institute of Southern California, Graphic Design)
  • Timothy King (Baer Brakes, California State University-San Bernardino, Marketing)
  • Sharon Mashal (Bespoke Coach, Inc., California State University-Northridge, Engineering)
  • Mark Mollica (ThyssenKrupp Bilstein of America, University of San Diego, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Kaitlyn Nelson (R3 Performance Products, Grand Canyon University, Political Science & Government)
  • Elizabeth Niemi (Edelbrock Group, Northwood University, Automotive Aftermarket)
  • Janelle O'Gorman (Automotive Lift Institute, SUNY College at Cortland, Graphic Design)
  • Sara Partridge (Driven Lighting Group, The Art Institute of Atlanta, Graphic Design)
  • Brenden Rassel (University of Northwestern Ohio, University of Northwestern Ohio, Automotive Technology)
  • Mariano Rubio (Citrus College, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Angel Scharklet (Holley Performance Products, University of the Cumberlands, Business Administration)
  • Brian Senum (Full Race Motorsports, Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc, Automation Technology)
  • Kirstin Stone (Derive Systems, University of Redlands, Business Administration)
  • Tyler Stover (Pratt Miller Engineering, Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis, Automotive Technology)
  • James Stray (School of Automotive Machinists & Technology, School of Automotive Machinists, Automation Technology)
  • Heather Tausch (Mickey Thompson Tires & Wheels, University of Phoenix
  • Brian Walker (Roush Performance, Kettering University, Mechanical Engineering)

Latest Related News

Education
Letting Go to Get Ahead
August 2021
View Article
Education
Artificial Intelligence, Electric Vehicles…and Flying Cars?
June 2021
View Article
Education
200 High School Students Engaged in Customization Builds
October 2019
View Article