SEMA News - October 2010

SEMA Presents $111,000 to Future Industry Leaders

A total of $111,000 is being distributed to 67 individuals through the SEMA Memorial Scholarship Fund, a program administered by SEMA to foster leadership opportunities in the automotive specialty-equipment marketplace and to support educational goals for students. The 2011 Scholarship Program will launch in December 2010.

Scholarship and Award Recipients:

  • Adedotun Adeluyi, St. Francis College
  • David Arnouts, University of Michigan: Dearborn, John Raffa Award
  • Katelyn Bailey, Lincoln Technical Institute
  • Kirk Barber, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, Dan Borre Award
  • Andrew Baum, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Yana Briggs, Art Center College of Design
  • Ryan Brimhall, Weber State University
  • Devin Butterbrodt, Iowa State University
  • Joseph Campbell, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
  • Bradley Cannon, California State Polytechnic University: Pomona, Harlan Felder Award
  • Meghan Chamberlain, Oakland University, Truck and Off-Road Alliance Award
  • Thomas Colvin, University of Toledo
  • Jennifer Cook, Antelope Valley College, Performance Warehouse Association Award
  • Douglass Coppage, Georgia Institute of Technology, Bernie Karp Award
  • Cayle Damrow, University of Wisconsin-Stout, Street Performance Council Award
  • Christopher Day, San Bernardino Valley College, K&N Engineering Award
  • Krystle Dozier, California State University: Chico
  • Lee Esten, Rio Hondo College, Eastwood Award
  • Thomas Fischer, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale, Michael A. Kunzman Award
  • Daniel Fourie, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Top Student Award
  • Samuel Gage, Indiana University
  • Anthony Gregory, University of Texas at Austin
  • Dylan Hellman, Art Institute of Colorado, Jim A. Borre Award
  • Jared Hokanson, Brigham Young University-Idaho
  • Matthew Hovan, San Jose State University, Performance Warehouse Association Award
  • Amy Kao, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Donovan Krehbiel, Kansas State University
  • Soochan Lee, College For Creative Studies, Yee Award
  • Jessica Martens, University of Michigan
  • Brandon Mase, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Joe Amato Award
    Ashley Matejka, University of Akron
  • Andrew Mattord, University of Northwestern Ohio
  • Grant Maus, Montana State University: Billings College of Technology, Hot Rod Industry Alliance Award
  • Isaac McAllister, Virginia Western Community College
  • Walter McAllister, Virginia Western Community College
  • Jack McCulloch, Gwinnett Technical Institute
  • Thomas McDuffee, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
  • Steven McKee, University of Missouri: Columbia, Jeff Moses-Automotive Restoration Market Organization Award
  • Aaron Miller, University of Northwestern Ohio
  • Bradley Miller, Pennsylvania College of Technology
  • Dustin Montgomery, Indian Hills Community College
  • Kyle Morgan, Nashville Auto-Diesel College
  • Kale Nicodemus, Colorado State University: Pueblo
  • Thomas Nolte, Wayne State University-Steve Woomer Award
  • Anthony Otero, University of Northwestern Ohio
  • Matiaz Perez, Texas State Technical College: Waco
  • Matthew Proctor, Weber State University
  • Andrew Raybon, Georgia Institute of Technology-Motorsports Parts Manufacturers Council Award
  • Alexander Richards, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale-L.L. Borrick Award
  • Logan Schwiger, University of Northwestern Ohio
  • Clarice Smith, Purdue University
  • Cameron Sullivan, University of Alberta-Manufacturers’ Rep Council Award
  • Collin Veele, Michigan Technological University-Wally Parks Award
  • Tahiem Williams, University of South Florida
  • Wei Yang, Purdue University-Melvin Burton Award

Loan Forgiveness Awards:

  • Eric Bailey, Summit Racing Equipment
  • Matthew Bowles, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., Wheel & Tire Council Award
  • Christopher Brown, Petersen Automotive Museum, Phil Weiand Award
  • Mike Clark, Dee Zee, Dee Zee Award
  • Sara Crooks-Naze, BCS International
  • Debra Dixon-Coen, Nissan USA, Trudy Thompson-Top Female Award
  • Chris Gray, Marquez Design
  • Jaclyn Kilani, Garage Equipment Supply, Young Executives Network Award
  • Yamuna McGuire, Skyjacker Suspensions, SEMA Businesswomen’s Network Award
  • Lynn Meredith, TruXedo, Inc., Professional Restylers Organization Award
  • Terri Northup, Auburn Gear Inc.
    Brandon Whitsell, Competition Cams, Joe Hrudka Award  

Latest Related News

Education
200 High School Students Engaged in Customization Builds
October 2019
View Article
Education
Kids, Cars and STEM Careers
June 2018
View Article
Education
Connecting Higher Education to the Automotive Aftermarket Industry
May 2017
View Article