Thu, 06/11/2009 - 11:20
  Best & Worst Vehicle Sales April/May 2009
 While not equal to last year's volume, the market has shifted from negative to positive.
 Vehicle Sales: Change of Market Share
 The after-effects of the unrelenting news stories of bankruptcies and uncertainty appear to be having an effect on market share.

May sales figures for light-duty vehicles have been announced and illustrate the effects of manufacturer bankruptcies and possibly a long term adjustment in brand market share.

J.D. Power and Associates have compiled the latest figures and report both month-over-month and year-over-year statistics. Not surprisingly, May 2009 fared far worse than the same period last year. This troubling drop was universal among all brands except Lincoln, the sole manufacturer that grew.

At 2.4% positive growth, Ford’s luxury brand defied the common belief that necessity spending is the only survivor in economic troughs. Most of the other brands performed poorly, with Saab, Scion and Mitsubishi among the hardest hit.

But is it all bad news? Absolutely not. Being that the recession has been alive for months, the economic perspective has been repositioned. We are now looking forward and, in many cases, up. The month-over-month comparisons appear much more benevolent.

May was a much more productive month than April with aggregate volume increasing by 12.8%. Nissan (44%), Lincoln (43%), Mercury (33%), Infiniti (32%) and MINI (26%) lead the charts with outstanding growth.

The chart at top right shows the best and worst performing brands on a monthly and yearly comparison. Yellow corresponds to the top five, while gray represents the bottom five. All other data was retained within the chart, but many of the other manufacturers were not included as they fell into the middle of the rankings and were less volatile.

In terms of manufacturers to watch, collecting market share could help illustrate which brands are creating or losing market presence. The companies engaged in bankruptcy filings are feeling the short-term effects. Chrysler and General Motors have struggled for the first half of 2009, with their brands losing out to other competitors. Chrysler filed earlier and has suffered the worst.

On the other end of the spectrum, Hyundai and Kia have been able to capture some of these slices of the pie by offering affordable vehicles, new market entrants and aggressively marketed incentive plans.

Subaru and Volkswagen, on the other hand, have been able to cater to their enthusiast bases to move up the ladder with exciting cars and new technology. The key ingredient between all four of these brands is their relatively low starting price for vehicles, not necessarily within each segment but relative to the entire market. —SEMA Research & Information Center

Thu, 06/11/2009 - 11:20
  Best Long-Term Investments
 Savings accounts and real estate investment are capturing consumers’ attention. They are the leading venues for spending.
We all know American consumers love to spend money. Even with the supposed demise of “conspicuous consumption,” buying things is still a way of life for many in the United States.

Recently, the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis reported that personal income increased $58.2 billion, or 0.5%, and disposable personal income (DPI) increased $121.8 billion, or 1.1%, in April.

Personal consumption expenditures (PCE) decreased $5.4 billion, or 0.1%. In March, personal income decreased $25.9 billion, or 0.2%, DPI increased $8.2 billion, or 0.1%, and PCE decreased $33.0 billion, or 0.3%, based on revised estimates. 

So where is all the money going right now? 

According to a Gallup Poll administered in April, the majority of Americans are putting their money in savings accounts and real estate. Americans' personal savings rate increased to 5.7% in April, the highest since February 1995.

The level of savings—$620.2 billion—was the most on records dating to January 1959 according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 

Another report, from the Commerce Department, said construction spending rose a surprising 0.8% in April. Economists had been expecting a 1.2% decline. It marked the second straight month that construction spending has risen. Before that, spending had fallen for five straight months. Private builders in April increased spending on housing projects, which hadn't happened since August. This is even more evidence that consumers are investing in their homes and other real estate.

With unemployment rising, consumers are expected to stay fairly cautious in the months ahead. Because consumer spending accounts for roughly 70 percent of overall economic activity, it's closely watched by economists.

“We aren’t about to return to a roaring economy over the next 12 to 24 months, but the painful slide into the economic abyss is coming to an end,” reports EcoTrends in the May 2009 issue.

WHAT THIS MEANS TO BUSINESS

Americans want to save money, yes, but how? Where? Traditional savings accounts are in demand and despite the burst housing bubble, they still look at real estate as a sound long-term investment. Consumer investors are walking away from risk. The huge gains that were achieved on Wall Street are now seen as a mirage, and some think they'll be much more conservative with their money going forward.

But since U.S. consumers are already going back to real estate, why should we expect them not to return to spending? Consider for a moment that the average U.S. consumer now has money in the bank in a savings account. How long will it take for consumer confidence to come back and the money that is just sitting there doing nothing will be withdrawn to satisfy the spending itch?

Speaking of consumer confidence, the Conference Board is reporting that their Confidence Index has improved three months in a row. It went up more than 10 points in April, and then jumped another 14 points in May, reaching its highest level in eight months. —SEMA Research & Information Center

Thu, 06/11/2009 - 11:20
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-Manufacturers
 Nearly half of first-quarter manufacturer sales were to distributors.
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-Retailers
 Websites for brick-and-mortar retailers accounted for 7% of first-quarter sales.
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-WDs
 Car and truck dealers accounted for the second-highest volume of WD sales.

Newly released first-quarter sales data gives SEMA-member companies the ability to see current industry sales levels and identify new business opportunities. Data tabulated from the SEMA Industry Benchmarking Program shows the distribution of sales by market for the first quarter of 2009.

The analysis provides an average percent of business by type of customers for three channels: Manufacturers, Retailers and Distributors.

Manufacturers
Nearly half of manufacturers’ first quarter sales were to distributors, which equaled an average of 48.2% of sales. Retail outlets accounted for 21.1% of sales, with chain stores representing 12.8% and jobbers 8.3%.

OEMs accounted for roughly 10% of sales and direct to consumer sales were 8.6%. Internet website sales were a combined 5.4% with most of it (4.7%) coming from company-owned sites.

Retailers
Retail stores and repair service work equaled 49.4% of retail sales in the first quarter of 2009. An average of 25.4% of the quarter’s sales were through retail stores and 24.0% was generated through repair service work.

Parts and accessory installation represented 12.5% of sales. Wholesale business equaled 8.0% of sales and Internet websites were a combined 8.9%. Store sites represented the largest portion of web sales with 7.2%.

Distributors
Distributor sales were spread over a broad number of categories. Repair/Service stations had the highest percent of distributors’ sales in the first quarter with 14.1%. It was followed closely by sales to car and truck dealers, which accounted for 13.4% of the segment's business.

Retailers equaled a combined 25.9% of sales. Independent retailers were 9.4%, chain stores 9.1% and jobbers 7.4%.

To participate in the SEMA Benchmarking Program, click on one of the following links most appropriate to your company’s general profile: manufacturer, distributor or retailer. The program benefits SEMA-member companies by providing current industry-specific data.

Participating companies are the first to receive the monthly SEMA Benchmarking Report, which summarizes data collected in the benchmarking questionnaire.

The program is administered by a third party, Hedges & Company, to ensure privacy and anonymity. For additional information about the program contact Julie@Hedgescompany.com.

Thu, 06/11/2009 - 11:20
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-Manufacturers
 Nearly half of first-quarter manufacturer sales were to distributors.
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-Retailers
 Websites for brick-and-mortar retailers accounted for 7% of first-quarter sales.
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-WDs
 Car and truck dealers accounted for the second-highest volume of WD sales.

Newly released first-quarter sales data gives SEMA-member companies the ability to see current industry sales levels and identify new business opportunities. Data tabulated from the SEMA Industry Benchmarking Program shows the distribution of sales by market for the first quarter of 2009.

The analysis provides an average percent of business by type of customers for three channels: Manufacturers, Retailers and Distributors.

Manufacturers
Nearly half of manufacturers’ first quarter sales were to distributors, which equaled an average of 48.2% of sales. Retail outlets accounted for 21.1% of sales, with chain stores representing 12.8% and jobbers 8.3%.

OEMs accounted for roughly 10% of sales and direct to consumer sales were 8.6%. Internet website sales were a combined 5.4% with most of it (4.7%) coming from company-owned sites.

Retailers
Retail stores and repair service work equaled 49.4% of retail sales in the first quarter of 2009. An average of 25.4% of the quarter’s sales were through retail stores and 24.0% was generated through repair service work.

Parts and accessory installation represented 12.5% of sales. Wholesale business equaled 8.0% of sales and Internet websites were a combined 8.9%. Store sites represented the largest portion of web sales with 7.2%.

Distributors
Distributor sales were spread over a broad number of categories. Repair/Service stations had the highest percent of distributors’ sales in the first quarter with 14.1%. It was followed closely by sales to car and truck dealers, which accounted for 13.4% of the segment's business.

Retailers equaled a combined 25.9% of sales. Independent retailers were 9.4%, chain stores 9.1% and jobbers 7.4%.

To participate in the SEMA Benchmarking Program, click on one of the following links most appropriate to your company’s general profile: manufacturer, distributor or retailer. The program benefits SEMA-member companies by providing current industry-specific data.

Participating companies are the first to receive the monthly SEMA Benchmarking Report, which summarizes data collected in the benchmarking questionnaire.

The program is administered by a third party, Hedges & Company, to ensure privacy and anonymity. For additional information about the program contact Julie@Hedgescompany.com.

Thu, 06/11/2009 - 11:20
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-Manufacturers
 Nearly half of first-quarter manufacturer sales were to distributors.
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-Retailers
 Websites for brick-and-mortar retailers accounted for 7% of first-quarter sales.
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-WDs
 Car and truck dealers accounted for the second-highest volume of WD sales.

Newly released first-quarter sales data gives SEMA-member companies the ability to see current industry sales levels and identify new business opportunities. Data tabulated from the SEMA Industry Benchmarking Program shows the distribution of sales by market for the first quarter of 2009.

The analysis provides an average percent of business by type of customers for three channels: Manufacturers, Retailers and Distributors.

Manufacturers
Nearly half of manufacturers’ first quarter sales were to distributors, which equaled an average of 48.2% of sales. Retail outlets accounted for 21.1% of sales, with chain stores representing 12.8% and jobbers 8.3%.

OEMs accounted for roughly 10% of sales and direct to consumer sales were 8.6%. Internet website sales were a combined 5.4% with most of it (4.7%) coming from company-owned sites.

Retailers
Retail stores and repair service work equaled 49.4% of retail sales in the first quarter of 2009. An average of 25.4% of the quarter’s sales were through retail stores and 24.0% was generated through repair service work.

Parts and accessory installation represented 12.5% of sales. Wholesale business equaled 8.0% of sales and Internet websites were a combined 8.9%. Store sites represented the largest portion of web sales with 7.2%.

Distributors
Distributor sales were spread over a broad number of categories. Repair/Service stations had the highest percent of distributors’ sales in the first quarter with 14.1%. It was followed closely by sales to car and truck dealers, which accounted for 13.4% of the segment's business.

Retailers equaled a combined 25.9% of sales. Independent retailers were 9.4%, chain stores 9.1% and jobbers 7.4%.

To participate in the SEMA Benchmarking Program, click on one of the following links most appropriate to your company’s general profile: manufacturer, distributor or retailer. The program benefits SEMA-member companies by providing current industry-specific data.

Participating companies are the first to receive the monthly SEMA Benchmarking Report, which summarizes data collected in the benchmarking questionnaire.

The program is administered by a third party, Hedges & Company, to ensure privacy and anonymity. For additional information about the program contact Julie@Hedgescompany.com.

Thu, 06/11/2009 - 11:20
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-Manufacturers
 Nearly half of first-quarter manufacturer sales were to distributors.
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-Retailers
 Websites for brick-and-mortar retailers accounted for 7% of first-quarter sales.
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-WDs
 Car and truck dealers accounted for the second-highest volume of WD sales.

Newly released first-quarter sales data gives SEMA-member companies the ability to see current industry sales levels and identify new business opportunities. Data tabulated from the SEMA Industry Benchmarking Program shows the distribution of sales by market for the first quarter of 2009.

The analysis provides an average percent of business by type of customers for three channels: Manufacturers, Retailers and Distributors.

Manufacturers
Nearly half of manufacturers’ first quarter sales were to distributors, which equaled an average of 48.2% of sales. Retail outlets accounted for 21.1% of sales, with chain stores representing 12.8% and jobbers 8.3%.

OEMs accounted for roughly 10% of sales and direct to consumer sales were 8.6%. Internet website sales were a combined 5.4% with most of it (4.7%) coming from company-owned sites.

Retailers
Retail stores and repair service work equaled 49.4% of retail sales in the first quarter of 2009. An average of 25.4% of the quarter’s sales were through retail stores and 24.0% was generated through repair service work.

Parts and accessory installation represented 12.5% of sales. Wholesale business equaled 8.0% of sales and Internet websites were a combined 8.9%. Store sites represented the largest portion of web sales with 7.2%.

Distributors
Distributor sales were spread over a broad number of categories. Repair/Service stations had the highest percent of distributors’ sales in the first quarter with 14.1%. It was followed closely by sales to car and truck dealers, which accounted for 13.4% of the segment's business.

Retailers equaled a combined 25.9% of sales. Independent retailers were 9.4%, chain stores 9.1% and jobbers 7.4%.

To participate in the SEMA Benchmarking Program, click on one of the following links most appropriate to your company’s general profile: manufacturer, distributor or retailer. The program benefits SEMA-member companies by providing current industry-specific data.

Participating companies are the first to receive the monthly SEMA Benchmarking Report, which summarizes data collected in the benchmarking questionnaire.

The program is administered by a third party, Hedges & Company, to ensure privacy and anonymity. For additional information about the program contact Julie@Hedgescompany.com.

Thu, 06/11/2009 - 11:20
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-Manufacturers
 Nearly half of first-quarter manufacturer sales were to distributors.
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-Retailers
 Websites for brick-and-mortar retailers accounted for 7% of first-quarter sales.
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-WDs
 Car and truck dealers accounted for the second-highest volume of WD sales.

Newly released first-quarter sales data gives SEMA-member companies the ability to see current industry sales levels and identify new business opportunities. Data tabulated from the SEMA Industry Benchmarking Program shows the distribution of sales by market for the first quarter of 2009.

The analysis provides an average percent of business by type of customers for three channels: Manufacturers, Retailers and Distributors.

Manufacturers
Nearly half of manufacturers’ first quarter sales were to distributors, which equaled an average of 48.2% of sales. Retail outlets accounted for 21.1% of sales, with chain stores representing 12.8% and jobbers 8.3%.

OEMs accounted for roughly 10% of sales and direct to consumer sales were 8.6%. Internet website sales were a combined 5.4% with most of it (4.7%) coming from company-owned sites.

Retailers
Retail stores and repair service work equaled 49.4% of retail sales in the first quarter of 2009. An average of 25.4% of the quarter’s sales were through retail stores and 24.0% was generated through repair service work.

Parts and accessory installation represented 12.5% of sales. Wholesale business equaled 8.0% of sales and Internet websites were a combined 8.9%. Store sites represented the largest portion of web sales with 7.2%.

Distributors
Distributor sales were spread over a broad number of categories. Repair/Service stations had the highest percent of distributors’ sales in the first quarter with 14.1%. It was followed closely by sales to car and truck dealers, which accounted for 13.4% of the segment's business.

Retailers equaled a combined 25.9% of sales. Independent retailers were 9.4%, chain stores 9.1% and jobbers 7.4%.

To participate in the SEMA Benchmarking Program, click on one of the following links most appropriate to your company’s general profile: manufacturer, distributor or retailer. The program benefits SEMA-member companies by providing current industry-specific data.

Participating companies are the first to receive the monthly SEMA Benchmarking Report, which summarizes data collected in the benchmarking questionnaire.

The program is administered by a third party, Hedges & Company, to ensure privacy and anonymity. For additional information about the program contact Julie@Hedgescompany.com.

Thu, 06/11/2009 - 11:20
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-Manufacturers
 Nearly half of first-quarter manufacturer sales were to distributors.
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-Retailers
 Websites for brick-and-mortar retailers accounted for 7% of first-quarter sales.
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-WDs
 Car and truck dealers accounted for the second-highest volume of WD sales.

Newly released first-quarter sales data gives SEMA-member companies the ability to see current industry sales levels and identify new business opportunities. Data tabulated from the SEMA Industry Benchmarking Program shows the distribution of sales by market for the first quarter of 2009.

The analysis provides an average percent of business by type of customers for three channels: Manufacturers, Retailers and Distributors.

Manufacturers
Nearly half of manufacturers’ first quarter sales were to distributors, which equaled an average of 48.2% of sales. Retail outlets accounted for 21.1% of sales, with chain stores representing 12.8% and jobbers 8.3%.

OEMs accounted for roughly 10% of sales and direct to consumer sales were 8.6%. Internet website sales were a combined 5.4% with most of it (4.7%) coming from company-owned sites.

Retailers
Retail stores and repair service work equaled 49.4% of retail sales in the first quarter of 2009. An average of 25.4% of the quarter’s sales were through retail stores and 24.0% was generated through repair service work.

Parts and accessory installation represented 12.5% of sales. Wholesale business equaled 8.0% of sales and Internet websites were a combined 8.9%. Store sites represented the largest portion of web sales with 7.2%.

Distributors
Distributor sales were spread over a broad number of categories. Repair/Service stations had the highest percent of distributors’ sales in the first quarter with 14.1%. It was followed closely by sales to car and truck dealers, which accounted for 13.4% of the segment's business.

Retailers equaled a combined 25.9% of sales. Independent retailers were 9.4%, chain stores 9.1% and jobbers 7.4%.

To participate in the SEMA Benchmarking Program, click on one of the following links most appropriate to your company’s general profile: manufacturer, distributor or retailer. The program benefits SEMA-member companies by providing current industry-specific data.

Participating companies are the first to receive the monthly SEMA Benchmarking Report, which summarizes data collected in the benchmarking questionnaire.

The program is administered by a third party, Hedges & Company, to ensure privacy and anonymity. For additional information about the program contact Julie@Hedgescompany.com.

Thu, 06/11/2009 - 11:20
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-Manufacturers
 Nearly half of first-quarter manufacturer sales were to distributors.
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-Retailers
 Websites for brick-and-mortar retailers accounted for 7% of first-quarter sales.
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-WDs
 Car and truck dealers accounted for the second-highest volume of WD sales.

Newly released first-quarter sales data gives SEMA-member companies the ability to see current industry sales levels and identify new business opportunities. Data tabulated from the SEMA Industry Benchmarking Program shows the distribution of sales by market for the first quarter of 2009.

The analysis provides an average percent of business by type of customers for three channels: Manufacturers, Retailers and Distributors.

Manufacturers
Nearly half of manufacturers’ first quarter sales were to distributors, which equaled an average of 48.2% of sales. Retail outlets accounted for 21.1% of sales, with chain stores representing 12.8% and jobbers 8.3%.

OEMs accounted for roughly 10% of sales and direct to consumer sales were 8.6%. Internet website sales were a combined 5.4% with most of it (4.7%) coming from company-owned sites.

Retailers
Retail stores and repair service work equaled 49.4% of retail sales in the first quarter of 2009. An average of 25.4% of the quarter’s sales were through retail stores and 24.0% was generated through repair service work.

Parts and accessory installation represented 12.5% of sales. Wholesale business equaled 8.0% of sales and Internet websites were a combined 8.9%. Store sites represented the largest portion of web sales with 7.2%.

Distributors
Distributor sales were spread over a broad number of categories. Repair/Service stations had the highest percent of distributors’ sales in the first quarter with 14.1%. It was followed closely by sales to car and truck dealers, which accounted for 13.4% of the segment's business.

Retailers equaled a combined 25.9% of sales. Independent retailers were 9.4%, chain stores 9.1% and jobbers 7.4%.

To participate in the SEMA Benchmarking Program, click on one of the following links most appropriate to your company’s general profile: manufacturer, distributor or retailer. The program benefits SEMA-member companies by providing current industry-specific data.

Participating companies are the first to receive the monthly SEMA Benchmarking Report, which summarizes data collected in the benchmarking questionnaire.

The program is administered by a third party, Hedges & Company, to ensure privacy and anonymity. For additional information about the program contact Julie@Hedgescompany.com.

Thu, 06/11/2009 - 11:20
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-Manufacturers
 Nearly half of first-quarter manufacturer sales were to distributors.
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-Retailers
 Websites for brick-and-mortar retailers accounted for 7% of first-quarter sales.
  SEMA Benchmarking Q1 2009-WDs
 Car and truck dealers accounted for the second-highest volume of WD sales.

Newly released first-quarter sales data gives SEMA-member companies the ability to see current industry sales levels and identify new business opportunities. Data tabulated from the SEMA Industry Benchmarking Program shows the distribution of sales by market for the first quarter of 2009.

The analysis provides an average percent of business by type of customers for three channels: Manufacturers, Retailers and Distributors.

Manufacturers
Nearly half of manufacturers’ first quarter sales were to distributors, which equaled an average of 48.2% of sales. Retail outlets accounted for 21.1% of sales, with chain stores representing 12.8% and jobbers 8.3%.

OEMs accounted for roughly 10% of sales and direct to consumer sales were 8.6%. Internet website sales were a combined 5.4% with most of it (4.7%) coming from company-owned sites.

Retailers
Retail stores and repair service work equaled 49.4% of retail sales in the first quarter of 2009. An average of 25.4% of the quarter’s sales were through retail stores and 24.0% was generated through repair service work.

Parts and accessory installation represented 12.5% of sales. Wholesale business equaled 8.0% of sales and Internet websites were a combined 8.9%. Store sites represented the largest portion of web sales with 7.2%.

Distributors
Distributor sales were spread over a broad number of categories. Repair/Service stations had the highest percent of distributors’ sales in the first quarter with 14.1%. It was followed closely by sales to car and truck dealers, which accounted for 13.4% of the segment's business.

Retailers equaled a combined 25.9% of sales. Independent retailers were 9.4%, chain stores 9.1% and jobbers 7.4%.

To participate in the SEMA Benchmarking Program, click on one of the following links most appropriate to your company’s general profile: manufacturer, distributor or retailer. The program benefits SEMA-member companies by providing current industry-specific data.

Participating companies are the first to receive the monthly SEMA Benchmarking Report, which summarizes data collected in the benchmarking questionnaire.

The program is administered by a third party, Hedges & Company, to ensure privacy and anonymity. For additional information about the program contact Julie@Hedgescompany.com.