SEMA eNews Vol. 18, No. 25, June 18, 2015

SEMA Councils and Networks Welcome New Leaders

By Amanda Gubbins

The election results are in for SEMA’s council and network Select Committees, and each group will welcome back seasoned incumbents, along with fresh ideas from new faces. These newly elected members will serve a two-year term (July 1, 2015–June 30, 2017), during which time they will assist in guiding each group's direction and key initiatives, while giving voice to their niche industry segment. The following individuals were elected to serve their market segments:

Automotive Restoration Market Organization (ARMO)

  • Mark Cotter – Repops, Incumbent
  • Todd McClure
  • Ben Tucker – Camaro Central, Incumbent

Emerging Trends & Technology Network (ETTN)

  • Michael Alvarez – Roush Yates, Incumbent
  • Kent Bradley – Performance & Hotrod Business, Incumbent
  • Chris Crecelius – Hypertech Inc.
  • Gabe Hall – Magnaflow
  • Kelleigh Ash – Pilot Automotive
  • Rodney Esteban – Hybrid Haven International LLC

Hot Rod Industry Alliance (HRIA)

  • Carmen Bélanger-Martin – AM Hot Rod Glass
  • Scott Bowers – Ron Francis Wiring, Incumbent
  • B.J. Elmore – Ridetech, Incumbent
  • Jeff Major – Bed Wood and Parts, Incumbent
  • Angela Schoof – TEN: The Enthusiast Network, Incumbent

Light Truck Accessory Alliance (LTAA)

  • Brant Combs – ATC Truck Covers
  • Rick Hermann – WeatherTech/MacNeil Automotive, Incumbent
  • Anne Johnson, TAG: Truck Accessories Group
  • Sara Morosan – LGE*CTS Motorsports, Incumbent
  • Troy Wirtz – Dee Zee Inc.

Manufacturers' Representative Network (MRN)

  • John Keyes – Josco Sales
  • Brian Hosenfeld – R&R Marketing Consultants
  • Bill Eagan – Airheart Sales, Incumbent
  • Bernard Bolisig – Upshift Marketing

Motorsports Parts Manufacturers Council (MPMC)

  • Ed “Blake” Burgy – Flaming River
  • Sean Crawford – JE Pistons/PMI
  • Ben Knaus – Hellwig Products
  • Jack McInnis – World Products, Incumbent
  • Robert Wityczak – Magnaflow, Incumbent

Professional Restylers Organization (PRO)

  • Jeffrey Amegod – Pacific Dealership Services
  • Mike Bacon – Webasto, Incumbent
  • Kevin McGowan – Auto Trim Restyling, Incumbent
  • Raymond Ott – Auto Trim of Cleveland, Incumbent
  • Dino Perfetti – Automotive Concepts
  • Josh Poulson – Auto Additions Inc., Incumbent
  • Chris Sepanski – 3M, Incumbent
  • Roger Tibbetts – Husky Liners
  • Jeff Varick – Brandmotion LLC, Incumbent
  • Carol Walsh – Southside Trim & Glass

SEMA Businesswomen's Network (SBN)

  • Coelette Chenier – Transamerican Auto Parts
  • Tiffany Dorin – Magnaflow
  • Erika Klein – AutoAnything
  • Jennifer LaFever – Roush Yates, Incumbent
  • Lana Chrisman – McLeod Racing
  • Sherry Kollien – Ford Motor Co., Incumbent

Wheel & Tire Council (WTC)

  • Kelly Austin – Tireco, Incumbent
  • Tim Dietz – Standards Testing Labs, Incumbent
  • Hank Feldman – Performance Plus Tire and Auto Superstore, Incumbent
  • David Insull – American Tire Distributors
  • Dave Johnson – Icon Media
  • Bob Riegel – Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations, Incumbent
  • Carl Robinson – Mickey Thompson Performance Tires & Wheels

Young Executives Network (YEN)

  • Jared Chavez – Magnaflow
  • Trent Goodwin – COMP Performance Group
  • Lindsay Hubley – Family Events, Incumbent
  • Derek Love – Painless Performance
  • Jonathan Mill – E-Stopp Corp.

SEMA’s councils have company-based memberships and are designed to represent key segments of the larger market, while the networks provide professional communities for individual employees of SEMA-member companies. For more information about joining or volunteering, visit www.sema.org/councils-networks.

Rate this article: 
No votes yet