SEMA eNews Vol. 13, No. 24, June 17, 2010

SEMA Councils Announce 2011 Select Committee Election Results

  2009 Council Chairs
  SEMA council chairs gather at the 2009 Installation Banquet and Gala Fundraiser.

SEMA has announced the results of the 2011 Council Elections. Through the efforts of each candidate, the association is able to deliver a wide variety of new programs and benefits to the various niche market segments.

The SEMA council program was developed to allow these market niches to identify their unique challenges and opportunities and to better utilize the association’s resources.

Each SEMA council represents a group of SEMA members that share a common business purpose or market segment. The group should be able to identify common business goals, issues and challenges that require a special focus by the association. The councils should direct their energies toward achieving the group’s goals.

2011 Council Elections Results:

ARMO:
Matt Agosta, Steele Rubber Products
Todd Bidwell, PUI
Ken DeVries, AutoTrader Classics Publishing (incumbent)
Camee Edelbrock, Schiefer Media
Sal Perez, American Muscle Cars (incumbent)
Sheila Perkins, Bradley David Productions (incumbent)
Lenny Schaeffer, Chop-Shop Customs

HRIA:
Brian Downard, Lokar
John McLeod, Classic Instruments (incumbent)
John Menzler, COMP Cams (incumbent)
Kerry Hopperstad, Hopperstad Customs (incumbent)
Ed Capen, Goodguys Rod & Custom Association (incumbent)
Janeen Webb, Source Interlink Media (incumbent)

LTAA:
Tom Brooks, Truckin' Thunder (incumbent)
Bill Cole, Yankee Customs (incumbent)
David Crockett, RBP/Lexani
Isaac Ronquillo, Big Country/Go Rhino
Fred Snow, Hella Lighting (incumbent)
Melanie White, Hellwig (incumbent)

MPMC:
Will Baty, Centerforce Clutches
Ed Burgy, Mr. Gasket/Prestolite (incumbent)
Todd Gartshore, Baer
Scott Hall, Moroso
John Sonnefeldt, Holley Performance
John Spar, Stable Imaging Solutions
Rick Sparks
, COMP Cams (incumbent)
Steve Williams, K&N Engineering
Gary Wright, Painless Performance

MRC:
Vic Bennett, Gantt-Thomas & Associates
Derrick Johnston, Alliance Sales
Tommy Jourdan, True High Performance Sales (incumbent)
Evan Mecham, Evan Mecham & Associates (incumbent)
Jerry Nuñez, Innovative Marketing Sales
Les Rudd, Bob Cook Sales (incumbent)

PRO:
Mike Bolio, Repforce (incumbent)
Bob Carnahan, NBM Performance Business and Restyling magazine
Brian Champa, Check Corporation (incumbent)
Josh Elliot, Auto Trim of Denver
Stefan Majlinger, Katzkin Leather (incumbent)
Ellen McKoy, EMK Marketing
Doug Perez, Automotive Essentials (incumbent)

SBN:
Cheralyn Smith, Advanced Clutch Technology (incumbent)
Erin Gilhuly, Toyota Motor Sales (incumbent)
Joann Bortles, Crazy Horse Painting
Michelle Radin, Flex-a-lite Consolidated
Sherry Price-McCall, Masters TV
Rose Kawasaki
, Exports International (incumbent)
Camee Edelbrock, Schiefer Media
Gigi Ho
, Digital Performance (incumbent)
Jean Franks, K&N Engineering
Linda Vaughn

SPC
Baadal "Bottle" Deliwala, Titan Motorsports (incumbent)
Chris Dye, Club RSX (incumbent)
Famous Rhodes, eBay Motors
Gigi Ho, Digital Performance (incumbent)
MK Sathya, Keystone Automotive Operations (incumbent)
Albert Reda, Vibrant Performance (incumbent)
George Ciordas, KW Automotive

WTC:
George Finch, Carlisle Tire and Wheel (incumbent)
Steve Hutchinson, Toyo Tire
Carl Robinson, Mickey Thompson Performance Tires (incumbent)
Greg Senser, Nitto Tire
Shelly Urwiler, Vision Wheel (incumbent)
Chris Webster, Design Infini

YEN:
Chris Douglas, Comp Cams
Jenna Jefferies, K&N Engineering
Chris Crecelius
, Hypertech

Rate this article: 
No votes yet