PRO Award Winners


Restyler of the Year

Automotive Concepts


Manufacturer of the Year


Nat Danas Person of the Year
Josh Poulson, Auto Additions

Jim Borre Lifetime Achievement Award

Dwight Forrister, Distinctive Industries

Manufacturer of the Year Jim Borre Lifetime Achievement Award

2014: Roadwire

2013: 3M

2012: Check Corp.
: Rosen Entertainment
2010: Advantage Truck Accessories

2009: Katzkin Leather Interiors Inc.


2014: Karl Stearns, KMS Marketing Solutions

2013: Van Woodell, Weathers Auto Supply

2012: Joel Ayres, Takit/Bedslide
: Jerry Roman, Roman Empire Enterprises
2010: Rick Jones, Auto Sun Roof, Inc.

2009: Ellen McKoy

2008: Bob Nardine, Bob’s Top Shop
2007: Paula Rosenberg, ITTCO Sales
2006: David Herrmeyer, Trucking Times Magazine
2005: Tom Hecklinski, Razzi Ground Effects
2004: Jonathan Titman, E&G Classics
2003: Charles R. Blum, SEMA
2002: Larry Gould, Gould Group
2001: Phil Edwards, Infinity Marketing
2000: Jim Borre, Manik Motors
1999: Heinz Prechter, ASC Incorporated
1998: Neil Rosenberg, ITTCO Sales
1997: Dave Eash, Rick Gilbreath, E&G Classics
1996: Harold Epstein, Harold’s Auto Top & Trim
1995: Nat Danas, Auto Trim & Restyling News

Nat Danas Person of the Year
2014: Ray Ott, Auto Trim of Cleveland

2013: Mike Stanifer, Innovative Creations, Inc.

2012: Bob Carnahan, Restyling Magazine
: Ron Leslie, Katzkin
2010: Diana Braschler, Dealer Source Ltd.

2009: BJ Leanse

PRO Special Recognition Award
2011: Leo Kagan
Restyler of the Year Truck-Accessory Specialist of the Year

2014: Ginger Glover, Truckers Toy Store (accepted by Brian Farley)

2013: Rob Riley and Foster Lee, Car Stereo Plus

2012: Josh Poulson, Auto Additions Inc.
: Kevin McGowan, Auto Trim Restyling
2010: Josh Elliott, Auto Trim of Denver Inc.

2009: Joey Johnston

2008: Diana Braschler, Dealer Source, LTD

2007: Ray Ott, Auto Trim Design of Cleveland East
2006: Albert Pimpignano and Biaggio Valente, Florisun
2005: Lothar Ortmeier, ADI
2004: Joe O’Connor, Ideal Automotive Restyling
2003: Paul Spadaccini, Auto Sunroof of Larchmont
2002: Dave Emerson, Uni-Sun
2001: Bob Nardine, BTS Enterprises/Bob’s Top Shop
2000: Karl Stearns, ATD of the Poconos
1999: Jerry Roman, Roman Chariot
1998: Chuck Deringer, Tom Reader, Automotive Concepts
1997: Rick Jones, Auto Sun Roof
1996: Bob Richards, Pacific Auto Accessories
1995: Bob Jernigan, Atlanta Auto Accessories


2008: Charlie Pruitt, Auto and Truck Restylers

2007: Ed Abbott, DFW Camper Corral
2006: Ralph Schie, R&S Truck Caps
2005: Anne Johnson, California Truck Works
2004: Kurt Gassen, Topper World
2003: David Tucker, Design Automotive Group
2002: Ken Pelt, Custom Vehicle Supply
2001: Barbara Rawls, Trucker’s Toy Store
2000: Larry Weiner, Performance West
1999: George Huisman, Classic Design Concepts
1998: Lloyd Ochterbeck, Ochterbeck Distributing
1996: Jesse Rawls, Trucker’s Toy Store
1997: Harry Samp, Design Automotive Group
1995: Joe Verdone, Truck Creations by Verdone


Trimmer of the Year   

2008: Eric Browner, Auto Mat Co

2007: Jerry Schnetzer: Schnetzer's Auto Upholstery
2006: Susan Weimann, Weimann's Interiors
2005: John Ricci, Mobile Auto Restoration Services
2001: Sid Chavers, Sid Chavers Upholstery
2000: Mark Faries, Faries Top & Trim
1999: Carol Walsh, Southside Trim & Glass
1998: Joe Fabini, Fabini’s Auto Trim
1997: Earl “Willie” Williamson, Durham Sunroofs & Upholstery
1996: Tim Miller, Tim’s Trim
1995: Don Benfield, Don’s Auto Trim

Rate this article: 
No votes yet